Solved

Setting a task reminder in outlook

Posted on 2002-06-17
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Office XP Outlook, when I select and email and use the FOLLOW UP command on the right menu button, and set a date for a time in the future, is there anyway that same reminder can appear in the "to do tasks list" in outlook?

It would be so much easier to look at the tasks and see which emails need following up rather than just looking for flagged emails.

Also, when I import a *.pst database outlook folder, it does not appear to import the flagged information or the special filter like colour coding emails from certain individuals.  Whys what>
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbase118 earned 100 total points
ID: 7084751
One method is to drag your flagged email directly to your task folder or icon. Im not sure if this will automatically convert the flag to a due date though.

Give it a try!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7088072
If it works the same as OL2k it will open a new task with the email in the body and let you set the dates.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7088205
Actually I just tested it and mine carried the flag and automatically put it in as the due date. Pretty cool, don't think I had ever noticed that before.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7091091
dbase, nice trick accept that when the reminder pops back up, how do you then read the email which now appears as an icon?  Double clicking on the icon which appears in the reminder window does not release the content of that mail.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7091504
Hmmm...

I have 2000 and the content of my messge appeared as the body of the task when I dragged it over. Dont have XP but I will see what I can find out tomorrow when I get to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7309047
any update at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7316761
doesnt really show up in the tasks but will do I suppose. Thx!
0