Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On timer / Time interval

Posted on 2002-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Anybody has a suggestions of how to make a label, text field, or a subform blink? or stay there for a couple seconds and then dissapear?
I know that we can use On timer and time interval for forms but I have never used it and I just need a sample of how to do this..

I take all the suggestions but I mostly would like to know how to make a label blink.. so it will on and off..

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:G4B
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyners
ID: 7084276


Set timer to 1000 (1 second)

Sub OnTimer
     if label.visible = true then
         label.visible = false
     else
         label.visible = true
     end if
end sub


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drivers
ID: 7084957
By using lyners code u also can take two same size labels with different colors. place them on each other. So once then u will hv differnt color combo while blinking. I hv done something same with Bulb lightning picture.

just a suggestion
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wesleystewart earned 200 total points
ID: 7088808
You can shrink it even more:

Set timer to 1000 (1 second)

Sub OnTimer
    label.visible = not label.visible
end sub




0
 

Author Comment

by:G4B
ID: 7089073
Thank you for all your help. This worked great!! just they way I wanted. Thank you for all the suggestions I received.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 7089114
For further thought...

To make the label disappear after blinking for 30 seconds:

Sub OnTimer
static lngTime as integer
    lngTime = lngTime + 1
    if lngTime < 30 then
      label.visible = not label.visible
    else
      label.visible = False
    end if  
end sub

You can do all sorts of stuff with static variables, which retain their value between calls.  

Wes





0