Solved

What is SCADA?

Posted on 2002-06-17
8
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Any help what is SCADA about and how does it relate to .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:Yog
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7084396
Take a look at the following link for more info on SCADA.

http://www.scadaengine.com/

It does not relate to .Net framework. Its more of a network application that is used to connect devices through serial port.

Naveen
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7086789
SCADA seems to relate to more than one product. In one thing naveen is right.... it does not relate to microsoft's .net unless they've built their own libraries for .net (which I haven't been able to find at all).

CJ
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7089378
thanks for the info, looking into it, brb :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JonathanAyres earned 50 total points
ID: 7092846
SCADA stands for Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition.

SCADA systems are widely used throughout industry in control and supervisory applications. They may be based on custom hardware or may run on a (typically Windows based) PC. Try looking on the web for Allen-Bradley or Intellution iFix for examples of both types.

SCADA software tend to run a little behind the times in terms of the technology that it is based on & so it is unlikely that any of the Windows based SCADA packages available have been moved to the .NET platform or are particularly .NET aware.

There is no reason why a .NET application shouldn't interact with a SCADA system but there would need to be some unmanaged code at the interface.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7122794
Hi Jonathan,

 Thanks for the help, between i would like to know more info and any sample code might help, i will increase points or i would like to split the points..:)

Thanks much
Yog
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7140933
Thanks guys for helping, i am not looking into it now, i will post to split the points :)

yog
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 7140943
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7140994
Yog

I reduced the points to 50 and refunded the rest. Please accept one experts comment as an answer and post 50p questions for the other experts with a title like : "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in  ."

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0