Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you get the program to remember the selected person from form to form using  a VB/Access database?

Posted on 2002-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to create a database program where the opening VB form selects the person they wish to update.  I want to be able to go from form to form with that person (person and id# are the key for each table) selected on the opening form to appear on each additional form rather than have the first person appearing on the access database to pop up.   What code do I need to include?  This is for a Visual Basic/Access database with several vb forms and access tables.
0
Comment
Question by:jclaire
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Misledman earned 400 total points
ID: 7085451
Make a global variable in a module. Set the variable to the value chosen on the opening form. During form load of all the rest, set your parameters, whatever they may be, to those variables.

Such as :

private sub Form_Load ()

cboComboName.text = mvarName
cboComboID.text = mvarID

end sub

This may not be enough info. Let me know....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HelixDaKat
ID: 7085571
I agree with Misledman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 7085609
Do you need code to reposition tables/querys? If so, you using bound or unbound controls?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7087950
I agree, but I think Form_ACTIVATE event - rather than Form_LOAD to set the variables, that way if the form is already loaded and the user flicks betweens screens the data will be refreshed automatically:

Viz:
Private Sub Form_Activate()
   cboComboName.text = mvarName
   cboComboID.text = mvarID
End Sub

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7088957
In my opinion better options :

1. Make a global Type in a module

Type Person
  name As String
  id   As Long
End Type

Dim myPerson As Person


2. To keep everything more OO make a class CPerson
   advantage is that a class is easily extendible

0