Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to using the appendchild method to load and external xml file to apend to the existing XML node

Posted on 2002-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to using the appendchild method to load and external xml file to apend to the XML node
we specify in the program? Currently the normal way to do that is to create appropriate element, createTextNode
assign text to the element and finally using the node appendchild method to append the new record in.

 xmlDoc = new ActiveXObject('MSXML2.DOMDocument');
 xmlDoc.async = false;
 xmlDoc.load("tree/tree.xml");
 entity = xmlDoc.documentElement.selectSingleNode("//entity[@id='" + parentEntityID +"']");
 newEntity = xmlDoc.createElement("entity");
 attribute = xmlDoc.createAttribute("id");
 attribute.text = document.uniqueID;
 newEntity.attributes.setNamedItem(attribute);
 element = xmlDoc.createElement(entity.childNodes(0).baseName);
 element.text = '123';
 newEntity.appendChild(element);
 element = xmlDoc.createElement(entity.childNodes(1).baseName);
 element.text = 'images/paper.gif';
 newEntity.appendChild(element);
 element = xmlDoc.createElement(entity.childNodes(2).baseName);
 element.text = 'images/paper.gif';
 newEntity.appendChild(element);
 entity.selectSingleNode("contents").appendChild(newEntity);


is it another way where i can load the external XML file to append to the node in entity?
0
Comment
Question by:munchun
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 400 total points
ID: 7085034
using MSXML you can use :

xmlDoc = new ActiveXObject('MSXML2.DOMDocument');
xmlDoc.loadXML("<ROOT><CHILD>text</CHILD></ROOT>");

Then you can append this object :
xmlDoc.documentElement , to some other element.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7092523
what avner has said is correct and straightforward. Is there anything else that you may need avner to clarify?
0