Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find where to look for actual CD registration # in a W2Kpro install

Posted on 2002-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
 I just finished switching 12 machines to Windows 2000 pro.  Nine of them were OEM software installs on new Gateway machines.  I have three other machines that also got the upgrade (clean install) to W2Kpro, using retail upgrade copies of W2Kpro.  After finishing up and getting things back in order, I realized that these three retail CDs didn't get labeled as to which CD goes with which machine.

  The question is:  Where in the new install can I root out the actual CD registration number that is on the stickers on the back, so I can match the CD with the proper machine?  These machines may be distributed to other geographical locations, and I want  the right CD to go with the machine.

                                                                             Thanks for any help you can give me....

                                                                              Fred Beeston
0
Comment
Question by:compadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7084884
You can't. You can get the ProductID from the registry (http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip474.htm), but not the CD key you entered.

As long as you match up a retail CD key with a retail copy, it shouldn't matter.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 7086004
Agree with aleinss--there's actually no difference between the data on those three copies of Win2K upgrade, so you can use any of them to reinstall the system at a later date without worrying about the CD key. (In fact, you could use the same CD key for all 3 systems--this is what big corporate buyers do, since they don't want to have to enter a separate serial number for every machine they set up).

You don't need the CD key to apply hotfixes or Service Packs, either.
0