Solved

Proxy Server Freeware

Posted on 2002-06-17
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear all:

Our company PCs are connected with internal LAN.  Not all PC has Internet Access.

In order to live update part of the PCs without Internet Access, we have to allow temporary Internet Access for some PCs.  Each PC has only ONE LAN Card.

My question is "Are there any freeware in the market that I can use so that my PC can temporary act as proxy server for Internet access for these PC (I have only one lan card).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7085098
Cbgold,

Depending on you OS platform, there would be several choices.

If you are running Unix/Linux, my personal choice would be Squid: http://www.squid-cache.org/

There has been Win32 version as well.
http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ-1.html#squid-NT

If you OS platform is Rh, I belive it should come bundled with the OS.  All you need to do is to get it configure.

Apache (http://httpd.apache.org/dist/) could be used as a proxy server as well.

Please, if you could be more specific on your env, and requirement, we would be able to narrow down the options.

regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DARKMOON earned 100 total points
ID: 7086522
hi,

try downloading analogX proxy from www.downloads.com.
Ive been using this in my home so that all PCs will have internet connections all at the same time.
AnalogX is very easy to setup, very straightforward.

regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7088655
Also, most newer versions of Windows such as XP, Win2k, and newer 98 with some add-ons all come with Internet Connection Sharing.  I am not certain if there are limitations as to how many clients there can be at a time, but I would think it would be worth looking into.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 7089152
If you have a PC with a fast internet connection and XP, Me or Win98SE, you can "share this connection" from the TCP/IP configuration.

This forces your internal network to 192.168.0.x, so PCs that need to access the net would be 192.168.0.2, .3, etc., and the "gateway" would be 192.168.0.1 (the one on which you shared the connection).

There is lots of information on internet connection sharing here: http://www.practicallynetworked.com

It is also possible to change the 192.168.0.x default, so if you need these details, let us know.

Finally, if you really want a one-time proxy, you could try an eval version of WinGate. You install it on both the computer sharing the connection and on the one that wants to access the internet. But remember to remove it afterwards from both PCs.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DARKMOON
ID: 7091817
hi cbgold,

if you'll be using analogx proxy, you only install this on a PC (that will act as your proxy server)that connects to the internet(ISP), for the other PCs, set the ip address of your proxy server on their browser, and then they're all set to surf.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 7092709
Darkmoon's AnalogX sounds easier than ICS and general proxy servers (like WinGate). It apparently shares only WebBrowsing as opposed to the whole internet connection.

If all you need is browsing to be shared, this is easier. You install the AnalogX and set the proxy IP addess (and perhaps port) in the Internet Browser configuration.

It also has the advantage that you don't have to mess with your current network definition, nor with IP routing, etc.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7098058
It's a good software.  Small size & fast.  Thanks!  But are you sure that it's free for corporate use....
0