Solved

CAN'T DOWNLOAD FILES FROM INTERNET

Posted on 2002-06-17
34
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Normally I can (and have for years) download programs or files by simply clicking their link on a site. Just lately something has changed such that this no longer works. If I right click and "Save Target As" it usually works but only if the link in the page goes to the needed file. If it goes to a page which then references the file I'm outta luck. Surely whatever application, be it a windows thing or other, that is set as the app that facilitates "automatic" dowload has had an option changed somehow.
Can someone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:rhg1
  • 14
  • 8
  • 5
  • +4
34 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
Comment Utility
First step if you're using IE:

Goto:
Tools-> Internet Options -> Security
then click on Custom Level...

Check the "downloads" listing, and make sure it's enabled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
Comment Utility
First step if you're using IE:

Goto:
Tools-> Internet Options -> Security
then click on Custom Level...

Check the "downloads" listing, and make sure it's enabled.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
If the above isn't the answer, then possibly it is one of the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q140991
Q140991  Internet Explorer Opens .exe Files Instead of Downloading Them

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q177976
Q177976  Not Prompted to Specify Download Folder for File
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
I have noticed the same thing when trying to save after linking from the MSN
windows like HOTMAIL.  My guess is that it is a deliberate device to close one of
the many security holes.  If you look at the address line you will note that it
buries the wanted URL in a very long string which you obviously don't want.

Here is the work-around:

Instead of left clicking on the URL with your mouse, do a right click.  Just COPY
the shortcut and PASTE it into the address line of your browser.  Call it up
from there and you should be able to save it normally.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
MORE INFORMATION
Thanks for feedback so far

I have checked under Internet options and download is enabled.

YES, using IE 6

Yes I use the work around but doesn't always work and I would like to remedy so it works properly

An example: if one goes to the following page
http://www.webattack.com/features/premiere.php?id=100268
and clcks "download" we go to
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlannotis.shtml
It waits a few seconds then sends me to http://www.annotis.com/data/entities/webattack/products/AM-OLOE-W-EN-DNL-T30D-SN1/AnnotisMail.exe
This opens a new "page" with the above URL in the address bar but the "page" is blank except for a small square graphic symbol in the top left corner.
rhg1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
MORE INFORMATION
Thanks for feedback so far

I have checked under Internet options and download is enabled.

YES, using IE 6

Yes I use the work around but doesn't always work and I would like to remedy so it works properly

An example: if one goes to the following page
http://www.webattack.com/features/premiere.php?id=100268
and clcks "download" we go to
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlannotis.shtml
It waits a few seconds then sends me to http://www.annotis.com/data/entities/webattack/products/AM-OLOE-W-EN-DNL-T30D-SN1/AnnotisMail.exe
This opens a new "page" with the above URL in the address bar but the "page" is blank except for a small square graphic symbol in the top left corner.
rhg1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Just discovered: it works on netscape (but not on IE)
rhg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
In IE6 do tools, Internet options, connections. Click on your Dial-up setting (or LAN if you're using that to connect) and untick any proxy settings.

Also try this: go to control panel, add/remove programs. Click on Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and choose the repair option.

If this doesn't fix it, go to http://www.98lite.net/ieradicator.html and download the IEradicator. This will cleanly and elegantly remove IE (complete with any faulty registry settings) after which you can do a clean reinstall of IE6. If you uninstall and reinstall IE6 through Windows, it will keep all modifications made to IE, including any that are preventing you from downloading.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
To resolve this issue, delete the following registry key:

(Go to Run and type Regedit)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension

(Extension is the key that should be deleted)

Restart IE and you should have download enabled again.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Plansdowne
could you be really precise about what it is I should (and should not) delete to achieve this please.
Please see

http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-01.gif
http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-02.gif
http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-03.gif

many thanks
rhg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Do this first:

click start button\run\type in "regsvr32 urlmon.dll" (without the quotations), click OK, yer done. IE should work fine now...see ya.

Cheers.


And if not then delete these keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

then restart IE.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
   " From: jatcan  Date: 06/18/2002 06:40AM PST  
Do this first:

click start button\run\type in "regsvr32 urlmon.dll" (without the quotations), click OK, yer done. IE
should work fine now...see ya.   "

This did not work. Going back to PLansdowne
sorry if I am over careful but do you really mean to delete the extension directory with EVERYTHING in it. Like none of that stuff is needed for anything!!!??
RHG
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Yes, the entire key "Extension" with everything in it.

If it makes you feel any better, once you get to the key select Registry>Export Registry File and place it on your desktop.  This way, should anything "mess up" you can simply double click on the registry file to put things back the way they were.

Believe me, however, things will not mess up.

:o)

(Jatcan's response I think is a little drastic)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
If it works on Netscape but not IE then Netscape is the default browser...if you click on a url shortcut which browser opens?

No more drastic than deleting the extensions key, it only gets rid of the extensions, my way puts IE back to default installation  settings and removes any corrupted keys/values in the process...takes what? 3 minutes to reconfigure IE the way you like ;-)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
What if these fixes open up a security hole that has been deliberately closed?

Just wondering...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
Comment Utility
Then it's a poor job of closing the hole, as it cuts away functionality to add the security (granted, it might have been a bad feature to begin with, but...).

But perhaps we should just confirm with rhq1 that he's willing to pay the potential price in security for the restoration of the functionality he wants...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Well I did delete the extension as in
http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-01.gif
No change. Rebooted PC, no change.
BTW IE is (always)default browser(NS is to cross check sites I have built) ]
I am runnfing the free firewall Zone Alert but with this off the problem is still there.
rhg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Zone ALARM I mean
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
And does that also mean that you haven't rteid what I posted above...?

OH and DO you use a program to stripped headers and shut down popup windows? If so disabled it for now...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Alright, last from memory, this from Microsoft:

regsrv32 C:\WINDOWS\system\urlmon.dll

type the above in the run box on the start menu, click OK, after it says registration succeeded , reboot PC and try Internet Explorer.

Very Odd that nothing seems to be working...

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
have done all of this below (from jatcan)to no avail

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

Restarted IE.


One mistake I made. Instead of deleting
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension
as in PLansdowne I deleted
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extension
as in my graphic http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-01.gif

" Program to stripped headers and shut down popup windows? "
Don't have anything like that.
rhg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
jatcan
pasted this
regsrv32 C:\WINDOWS\system\urlmon.dll
into run
"cannot find the fileregserv32 or one of its components...."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
On my 98 disk reserv readme says
"Microsoft Remote Registry service (REGSERV.EXE and related files)

Install this software on Windows 95 or Windows 98 computers to
allow administrators to change Registry entries on other computers
over the network.

The local and remote computers must each be running the Remote
Registry service, and user-level security must be enabled on
the computer you are administering. To change the Registry,
you can use Registry Editor or System Policy Editor. "

Is this really what I need for this problem. I am getting close to re-installing IE. Can't believe this is so hard to solve.
Thanx to all...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Before deleting the keys you listed above, did you export the keys?  If so, reinstate them (by double-clicking on them) and then delete the appropriate Extension key.

Re:  Post above

Did you type regserv32 or regsrv32?  It should be the latter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
i exported the ones that jatcan advised to change but not the first one I did which was the one you advised PL actually i don't belive I saw a plugins dir on the end of that.

it was regsrv32 I copied and pasted.
Where to from here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Gotta get some sleep
2.18am in OZ
 will check in later
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility

One mistake I made. Instead of deleting
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension
as in PLansdowne I deleted
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extension

as in my graphic http://engineroom.biz/reg/reg-01.gif



just noticed this, if you have this key backed up, then doubleclcik it to restore it, otherwise re-install IE, you just blew away the key that tells IE how to handle certain extensions , like .gif,.jpg,.url(the extension for a web shortcut)etc,etc,etc...try opeing a .gif file first and see if you're prompted to choose a program , if not, the key was re-created when IE was restarted and YOU got LUCKY...heh,heh,heh...not like I haven't messed up in the registry before..thats why you should always export your registry to a safe location before editting...cya...cheers...good luck...I'm done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Another option.....

Boot to the Dos prompt and at the C:\>Windows Prompt type the following:

Scanreg /restore

(Notice the space between scanreg and /)

Choose the date closest to but not today.  It will restore the registry to a previous state.  Once complete, restart the computer.

Now, go back into the Registry and delete:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Another option.....

Boot to the Dos prompt and at the C:\>Windows Prompt type the following:

Scanreg /restore

(Notice the space between scanreg and /)

Choose the date closest to but not today.  It will restore the registry to a previous state.  Once complete, restart the computer.

Now, go back into the Registry and delete:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
OOPS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhg1
Comment Utility
Deleting the following worked.
50 more points for perserverence.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension

Next time i will read the path more carefully. the first answer was the right answer. thank you all!
rhg

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Congrats rhq1!  I'm glad all is resolved!
0