Solved

How to start an external program using VBScript.

Posted on 2002-06-17
7
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to write a VBscript that runs the program DCDIAG.EXE with switches and outputs the results to a text file.
I want it to do the below equivalent.

"DCDIAG.EXE /S:MYSERVER /Q >C:\DCDIAG.LOG"

What I have so far is below but it doesn't run correctly. It runs the DCDIAG but not with the switches etc.


strComputer = "MyComputer"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2:Win32_Process")
RunResult = objWMIService.Create "DCDIAG.EXE /S:MYSERVER /Q  C:\DCDIAG.LOG",null,null )



0
Comment
Question by:petermoh
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7085027
Is there a permissions problem or something?

Set WShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")  WShell.Run "c:\DCDIAG.EXE /S:MYSERVER /Q >C:\DCDIAG.LOG"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 7086852
Shell "DCDIAG.EXE /S:MYSERVER /Q >C:\DCDIAG.LOG"
0
 

Author Comment

by:petermoh
ID: 7090731
PaulHews, your answer does run

Set WShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")  WShell.Run "c:\DCDIAG.EXE /S:MYSERVER /Q >C:\DCDIAG.LOG"

with the switchs /s and /q however it doesn't output the results to a text file. i.e. the >C:\DCDIAG.LOG doesn't work. I need this bit working. Permissions are not a problem I just have very limited knowledge of VBScript. FYI it you want to test just substitute DCDIAG with another simple utility that outputs data like tlist for example.




0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 80 total points
ID: 7090826
That's because of a problem with the way console apps are run from within other processes.  See:

HOWTO: Redirect Standard I/O of a Console App Using Batch File (Q150767)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q150767



Here is the standard MS workaround outlined in that link, redesigned for VBScript.

Set oWShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set oTextStream = oFSO.CreateTextFile("C:\temp.bat")
oTextStream.Write "Dir C:\*.* > C:\Directory.txt"
oTextStream.Close

oWShell.Run "c:\temp.bat", , True
oFSO.DeleteFile "C:\temp.bat"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7090828
I used Dir, but you can use any console app that outputs to the StdOut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petermoh
ID: 7090890
Thanks Paul.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASW3382
ID: 25530063
Just stumbled across this while looking for a creative way to do some scripting and thought I would update that 7 years later now you can run DCDIAG /f:text.log or /ferr:text.log to log only errors.  No batch necessary.
0