Solved

activex controls

Posted on 2002-06-17
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Please tell me how to create and use activex controls in mfc?Plz explain me with simple examples.

regards
shankarraj
0
Comment
Question by:shankarraj
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlsjls
Comment Utility
* Create ActiveX control in MFC
- use wizard : New Project - MFC ActiveX ControlWizard.
- give it a name , normally one can accept the default settings.
Now you have an ocx with no methods and properties.
To add methods and properties, use ClassWizard - Tab 'Automation' where you can add methods, properties.
You need to specify name, params,...
* In order to use (test) the activeX control, you can use the ActiveX Control Test container (see Tools in main window). You need to insert the component and you can call its methods.
* In order to use the ocx in an MFC application (dialog based), go to Project - Add to project - Components and controls. You need to browse for the control.

Hope this helps.
regards.
jlsjls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christophm
Comment Utility
Check out the !DETAILED! step-by-step at my web site
www.teleport.com/~millercg
download the Ax sample, unzip it, and read the Word document.
You will note I mention 'Prosise', these are the notes I made for myself while going through "Programming Windows with MFC", by Jeff Prosise - available from Microsoft Press (and Amazon.Com, and ...).
good luck - christophm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shankarraj
Comment Utility
Hi christophm,

the site www.teleport.com/~millercg is not opening at all.
waiting for your help.

regards
shankarraj
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
christophm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi shankarraj ,
It works when I click on the link in your reply above.  If you want I will send you the ZIP file (the instructions and sample project) it is 300KB.  Post your EMAIL or send to me at millercg@teleport.com.
thanks - christophm
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarraj
Comment Utility
hi christophm

u send it to email id joshig@softhome.net

regds
shankarraj
0