Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event list in my component

Posted on 2002-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hey there ,
I write a component that do couple animations .
What I need is to create a property alike Lines on Memo component where to store a commands list ( alike Goto,DoThis...). When I give run I wish that my component to read each line and execute it .

Any codes ?

For another 100 points ... how can I execute a string as code ?
Alike'Label1.Color:=clRed' to change the label color ?
This is just an example . I don't know what the user wish .
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 7085935
Hi,
Something like:
-----
uses Classes, Extctrls;

type
  TCodeImage = class(TImage)
  private
    FLines: TStrings;
  protected
    procedure SetLines(Value: TStrings);
    function ExecLine(Value: string): boolean;
  public
    constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
    destructor Destroy; override;
    procedure Run;
  published
    property Lines: TStrings read FLines write SetLines;
  end;

implementation

constructor TCodeImage.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited Create(AOwner);
  FLines := TStringList.Create;
end;

destructor TCodeImage.Destroy;
begin
  FLines.Free;
  inherited Destroy;
end;

procedure TCodeImage.SetLines(Value: TStrings);
begin
  FLines.Assign(Value);
end;

function TCodeImage.ExecLine(Value: string): boolean;
begin
  result := true;
//  Do exec here
end;

procedure TCodeImage.Run;
var
  i: integer;
begin
  if FLines.Count > 0 then begin
     for i := 0 to FLines.Count - 1 do begin
       if not ExecLine(FLines[i]) then begin
//         Raise exception or ShowMessage
         break;
       end;
     end;
  end;
end;
-----
Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:333
ID: 7086081
about executing string as code:
http://www.torry.net/scripts.htm has some components that parse strings and execute them. some of them are freeware with source, so you can see how this can be done.
0