Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFC in Win XP Pro

Posted on 2002-06-17
20
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have some system files corrupted in Windows XP Professional.
Running SFC produce from time to time a popup:
"Files required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache. Insert Whistler Professional CD now. Retry, Info, Cancel"
Info tells me :"You have inserted the wrong CD"
Clicking "retry" allows the scanning to continue.
This popup occurs about seven times during the full scan.

I have made eight full scanns and the popups seem to occur at the same place. In my opinion, these corrupted files are not replaced for some reason.
I can see that the CD drive has a lot of activity during the scan.

My fax cannot be installed due to this corruption.
Any help welcome.
Thank you,
dbessis
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7085300
Hmm is this the same CD you used to insatlled with?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7085364
The reason I asked this is because if I am not mistaken I thought Whistler was the beta version name for what is now called XP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7085401
Yeah I thought so here is a link showing that Whistler as changed to XP

http://www.itworld.com/Comp/2218/itwnws020213xp/
'Whistler' no more, Microsoft shows all-new Windows XP
...
Formerly code-named "Whistler," Windows XP is scheduled to ship by the fourth quarter and is expected to appeal mostly to consumers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7085436
db, have you added any drives since installing XP, or have you upgraded the Whistler release candidate to a full retail version of XP?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7085553
Tis a bit confusing isn't it Dennis. :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tekcentre
ID: 7086357
Try running scandisk (thorough) first to see if your hard disk has problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7086393
I agree with both Dennis and CrazyOne. It seems you probably upgraded from a BETA or RC1 or RC2.

Let us know as soon as possible. If not, have you ever used one of these CDs to install anything?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7088135
Don't discount a possible virus, but the guys above seem to have put you on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7089584
The story is the following.
1. Dell sent me the Inspiron 8200 laptop with XP Pro installed (OEM).
2. Using "Upgrade PC Commander", I transfered from the "old Toshiba laptop Tecra 8100", 8 GB of files.
3. All files, except "Ring Central Fax" installed correctly.
4. Ring Central Fax tech support told me that there was no way to have their program working in XP. I suspect it corrupted some DLL files because I cannot any more install the XP fax.
5. I also have bought an XP Pro upgrade. When I saw that SFC was not working correctly, I put the upgrade in the drive but I got the same result.
6. The first three times I run SFC, I got a slightly different "Whistler" answer. The first time SFC asked for a CD, it was for Windows XP Pro and not Whistler, after that, at the following third stop, it started, curiously, to ask for Whistler. Now, it asks only for Whistler.
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 7089773
DB, from what you have told us, it seems that you have dumped some non-OEM files into your WinXP installation. The only way around this seems to be to use the upgrade CD and run the upgrade and then use that CD to run SFC in the future. Installing the upgrade version will at least assemble the correct file versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7089901
dew,
When I choose "upgrade", the Windows XP CD program will preserve all files but will it overwrite correctly all system files?
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7089914
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7090718
After reinstalling Win XP PRO and running SFC, there are no more popups.
However, trying to install the XP Faxes Services produce the following ERROR Message:
Sub-component COM+ raised an exception while processing the OC_COMPLETE_INSTALLATION setup message.
d:\nt\com\com1x\src\complussetup\comsetup\ccompluscatalogsetup.cpp (line 2075)
Error Code = 0x80004005
Unspecified error
Currently there is no help for this error message.   Please see systemroot\comsetup.log for more details.
Can you help?
Thank you,
dbessis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tekcentre
ID: 7091524
Try system restore to the date before u migrated from your TOSHIBA laptop and do again without migrating Ring Central fax. What I believe is that Ring Central fax has replaced XP's dll files with its own
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7091582
tekcentre,
You are probably right although SFC should have mended them.
I cannot go back because it took me four days of work to fine tune tens of programs after I migrated the 8 GB of data: all this work would be lost.
After all, I may try to install an outside XP Fax program and see if I can get it working and forget about the Windows XP fax.
Thank yopu,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7091611
Were you doing an installation using a floppy disk DB or a CD? Did you remove it before the install completed and the system rebooted?

If yes, then try uninstalling that app, reboot and then reinstall, but this time, leave the disk in place.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7091626
dew,
I never installed Ring Central Fax on the new computer. It was installed on the old one two years ago. Then it was migrated by "Upgrade PC Commander" with the 8 GB of data and tens of other programs.
Only Ring Central Fax is totally incompatible with XP as the Ring Central Tech people explained to me. They cannot even produce a patch. Here is their answer:
"RingCentral software works with modem drivers, but Windows XP uses in most cases different driver architecture. That's why version 2000 of RingCentral software can't work on Windows XP operating system and this problem couldn't be resolved by a patch."
Thank you,
dbessis
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7091636
The COM+ error you referred to above usually results from an incomplete installation. That's why I asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7093171
dew,
I tried to reinsta
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7093184
dew,
I tried to reinstall the fax and I got the interesting following message:

"Sub-component COM+ raised an exception while processing the OC_COMPLETE_INSTALLATION setup message.
d:\nt\com\com1x\src\complussetup\comsetup\ccompluscatalogsetup.cpp (line 2075)
Error Code = 0x80004005
Unspecified error
Currently there is no help for this error message.   Please see systemroot\comsetup.log for more details."

So clearly, the impossibility to install the fax that comes with XP is linked with this "Unspecified error"
How can I contact Microsoft to discuss with them about this unspecified error?
Thank you for your interest,
dbessis
0