Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple ToolBars

Posted on 2002-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I create Multiple floatable/Dockable toolbars for the same application?
0
Comment
Question by:mickoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 7086646
You can simply create as many instances of JToolBar as you require:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/toolbar.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oraelbis
ID: 7089220
In order for drag-out to work correctly, it is recommended that you add JToolBar instances to one of the four 'sides' of a container whose layout manager is a BorderLayout, and do not add children to any of the other four 'sides'.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860445
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0