Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help required, Win 2k in maintenance mode

Posted on 2002-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I run the Windows 2000 Setup in maintenance mode.

I am trying to install POP3 connector for Exchange utility bundled along with Small Business Server 2000
(Windows 2000). The book recd. alongwith the cd pack says that it can be installed running Windows 2000
setup in maintenance mode. I have been unable to run Setup in maintenance mode, there is no option available
either in Server Setup or thru Setup /parameter option.

Exchange Setup says that POP3 Internet mail configuration window will not come if POP3 utility is not
installed.

Can anyone help me out with this.

I don't want to use third party tools, as they cost a hell lot on the pocket.

Miller, you are right, but this is something else of what you are suggesting.
0
Comment
Question by:ajmfaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7086369
That only means that if Exchange is installed, which it should be, then maintenance mode would be used if you tried reinstalling Exchange or used Add/Remove Programs in control panel, selected Exchange, and clicked on CHANGE. It would run setup in maintenance mode where you can change the options installed for Exchange.

This would also work for most any application that uses MSI (MicroSoft Installer) technology.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961819
---- CLEAN UP ----

ajmfaz,
No comment has been added lately (397 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0