Solved

How to read all the content of a file?

Posted on 2002-06-18
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How to read all the content of a file, so it would keep read on until it has reach the end of the file.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomboman
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7086352
try this:
         java.io.File f = new java.io.File("c:/myFile.txt");
         byte[] buffer new byte[f.length()];
         java.io.FileInputStream fis = new java.io.FileInputStream(f);
         fis.read(buffer);


the buffer will contain the file data
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7086354
try this:
         java.io.File f = new java.io.File("c:/myFile.txt");
         byte[] buffer new byte[f.length()];
         java.io.FileInputStream fis = new java.io.FileInputStream(f);
         fis.read(buffer);


the buffer will contain the file data
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7086360
... or use int read = fis.read(buffer);
read == -1; means that EOF is reached
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7086774
The read() method does not guarantee to return all the requested bytes. You should do something like this:

int n;
int remaining = buffer.length;
while (remaining>0)
{
   remaining -= read(buffer, buffer.length - remaining, remaining);
}


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paragm earned 50 total points
ID: 7089282
Recomended method will be

BufferedReader br
   = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("foo.in"));
String line=null;
           while ( (line = br.readLine()) != null)
                System.out.println(line);    
            }
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7092282
why do you thing that this is the recomended method?!?
you can use BufferedReader only if you have a text file !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomboman
ID: 7095574
thanks. paragm, short and simple. and others, thanks too.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7097827
If you'd stated in your question that you only wanted to read text files you would have saved us all a bit of time.
0