Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto switch between difference SMTP server

Posted on 2002-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an Mac Ibook configurated with internet connections at home, in the office and have an IPass account. Unfortunately, all these connection requires difference SMTP server to send mail.
Is it any tools or freeware that can send mail with correct smtp server automatically instead of changing smtp setting manully everytime please?
I am using netscape communicator 4
0
Comment
Question by:percy_k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcav
ID: 7099302
Yes, there is tool that will do just what you're looking for: Location Manager.

You can create a "Location" for each environment that requires a different configuration. In this case, you would create a location for each configuration that requires a different SMPT server, create a "set" in the Internet Control Panel for each location, each with the correct SMTP server, and switch between locations using the Location Manager Control Strip.

You could also just create a seperate "set" in the Internet Control Panel for each configuration, and switch between them in the Internet Control Panel, but you would have to open the Internet Control Panel each time you wanted to Switch; if you use the Location Manager then you can switch using the Control Strip.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcav earned 200 total points
ID: 7099309
I neglected to mention that Location Manager is part of the MacOS, so you already have it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7099862
Thx tcav,

I am a Mac rookie and didnt' know that the MacOS has this function buildint already. I will have a try tomorrow when back to the office. Thx for advice.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347120
Hello percy_k

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to tcav
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7348796
I am sorry that I forgot to response on this question 8P
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7348800
I am sorry that I forgot to response at this question.
Yes, tcav's comment solved my problem, thx thx!
0