Solved

How to play an audio  CD over network

Posted on 2002-06-18
21
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have 2 systems  one with a soung card and another with a CD drive   i have shared the drive over the network but i cannot have audio cd's played on the first system although the files are seen. i know that .cda files won't play like this but i want a software soln for this without opening up the systems!! mp'3 did work
0
Comment
Question by:Melwin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7086628
Melwin,

For Audio Cd's, generally the CDA files are piped directly throug the Audio cable that goes from your CDRom drive to the sound card.  MP3 does not need to go through the audio cable of the cdrom drive.  If you copy the tracks or rip them off the CD to WAV format, you can play them via the network by opening the wav files, but as far as I know you can't play audio CD's if it is not playing in your own CDrom.  You can not pipe the Audo through to another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7087381
tnx wakeup
to rip the cd to wav or mp3 i need a soundcard in the second system i do not want to alter the conigurations I know there should be a way out
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7087621
While such a scheme is possible, I've never seen any software to do this.

The closest thing I can think of would be Real Networks REAL PRODUCER.  This software is used to encode audio for RealPlayer but it also can take a live source and encode it in real time, provided your computer is fast enough.

So you could, in theory, play your CD into your sound card's AUX input, encode it with Real Producer.

On the 2nd system, you would run RealPlayer and connect to the first.

Yes, you need 2 sound cards.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7087734
you do not need a soundcard to rip a cd to wav or mp3.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7087844
Wait!!Wait!!
Am I understanding that you want to listen to a CD on a system without a sound card?  Impossible.  Unless you want to listen to the crappy sound produced by the PC speaker driver you would need a sound card.
Why not just buy another CD Unit?  Yes, you would have to install it in the other computer, but you would save yourself a lot of hassle in trying to solve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7087942
Dear. Slink9
you 've got it the other way round

i want to listen on the system with the sound card

to be more precise i want to listen to cd tracks without a cdrom drive and that cdrom is on the network which is shared

also i 'm not in a condition to alter any of the hardware so i put this question otherwise i'd put a new cdrom myself before asking this simple question


to c661jmb :

how do you rip audio cd's without a sound card mine showed a .wav file of 0 kbytes did i go wrong in the default settings of cd quality recording or there's any other way out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7088110
I would guess you can't alter the configs because you are doing this over a company network.  Be careful because you could end up like so many IT people (myself included) and be out of a job.  In this case it wouldn't be because of the economy, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7088170
slink9

how very true !!!

but i am supposed to play the music ( boss told me to) and the only sound card is in my system(hard luck) but the question remains.........
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7089685
I do not think that you can without adding something.

1) Add a wireless headphones or X-10 ( x-10.com) unit that transmits audio to a receiver. You can plug the unit into the CD's phone jack ( transmiter ) and the receiver on your end will be connected to your headphones.
Good for a 100 feet at least.

There isnot any solution that will give you this without added cost or changing configuration ( except the option for wireless which does not require configuration chages, just $$$ ).

2) You can hook up a long extension cord from the Ear Phone jack on the CD to your workstation.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7089765
I think you COULD do it without added hardware but you'll need software.  And I don't think such a thing exists already.

Basically you need:

On the "server" where the CD drive is:

1) A program that "rips" in real-time, encodes the data in some format or just WAV, accepts an incoming network connection from a client, and pumps the ripped data to that client.

On the "client" where the sound card is:

1) A program to connect to the server, receive data, and then render it to the sound card.

I'll be happy to write such a thing for you, but not for points...  We work for money...;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7089825
Any decent MP3 encoder will rip the tracks for you without the need for a soundcard. all you need are the codecs installed. What is probably happening is the software is being run on a machine that does not have a soundcard installed and so there are no codecs installed.

Do not rip to WAV. No point!! rip straight to MP3 or WMA.

Try finding the Nimo Codec Pac. This will install everything you need as far as codecs are concerned!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7090381
Definitely go the mp3 route.  Then you can store many music CDs worth of music on one CD-R or spare hard drive partition.  

Besides, think of the bandwidth involved.  Even if you get this to work with the normal CD audio stream, your network will be flooded.  CD quality audio represents a large amount of data if not compressed.  Can your infrastructure handle the load?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7090493
>>your network will be flooded

Hey, nobody said this idea was PRACTICAL!  

Just throw it onto a 100Mbit or 1Gbit LAN and forget it!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7090913
What type of server is this?

Normally you cannot see the WAV files on CDROMs unless you have a special device driver.  Such a driver does exist for Win 9* machines and you can see the actual WAV files on the CDROM and pull them directly off without worrying about CDA files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7091987
to dbrunton :
sounds inresting
be more specific on how to do it(wav).what is the device driver called and how to use it. i've not heard of any

this is a win98 system on a pII and a 40X cd rom drive on the n/work

ir or wireless h/phones is a good idea but
i dont get wireless headphones in my beloved India

0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7091993
to dbrunton :
sounds inresting
be more specific on how to do it(wav).what is the device driver called and how to use it. i've not heard of any

this is a win98 system on a pII and a 40X cd rom drive on the n/work

ir or wireless h/phones is a good idea but
i dont get wireless headphones in my beloved India

0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7092005
to dbrunton :
sounds inresting
be more specific on how to do it(wav).what is the device driver called and how to use it. i've not heard of any

this is a win98 system on a pII and a 40X cd rom drive on the n/work

ir or wireless h/phones is a good idea but
i dont get wireless headphones in my beloved India

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 7093518
Go here

http://www.sonicspot.com/alternatecdfsvxd/alternatecdfsvxd.html

You will be able to see all the WAV files on the CDROM (this is locally)

You may be able to see them thus remotely.  I haven't tried it that way myself.  

If you can see them you may be able to play them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7093933
I don't know for certain, but I suspect that dbrunton's link will not work in this case, though it is a pretty interesting idea.  If you try it, you will probably need to install the file on only the PC with the CD-ROM drive, not the client pc with the sound card.  As magarity proposed, this will make for some pretty heavy network traffic.

Is this audio need going to be an ongoing thing, or a one-time deal (will you need multiple audio CDs available, or just one?)

Try using the LAME MP3 encoder (this install includes the RazorLame front end):
http://www.mp3-tech.org/software/encoders/lamewin32.exe

Then copy the MP3 files across the network, or play them directly from a share on the CD-ROM computer.  Windows should be able to play the files directly, or you can play them in WinAmp (www.winamp.com) or any of about 10,000 other MP3 playing programs (see www.mp3.com)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7095222
>> but i cannot have audio cd's played on the first system >> although the files are seen

you can use WINAMP's shoutcast server to play the files on the server and then use winamp again in the client to listen them.
many other can do this at the same time as a radio

HTH
Kiran
http://kiran7.freeservers.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7124302
Although i could see all the .wav files i converted them to .mp3 on my local hdd and shared the directory for the other system to play them any how thanks for the cdfs.vxd link that did the trick
0