Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is design patterns with respec to J2EE

Posted on 2002-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What are design patterns . Why and where they are used .
0
Comment
Question by:korlakris
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 240 total points
ID: 7088891
Design patterns are techniques of organizing and implementing a project, having as target a more flexible product, easy to maintain, easy to change, easy to adapt to client needs.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ovi
Ovi earned 240 total points
ID: 7088926
See http://www.objectmentor.com/resources/articleIndex for more details targeting on the articles about Design, Design patterns, Design principles, Extreme programming. Also you should read the Gamma book about Design Patterns. Elements of Reusable Object-Oriented Software.
http://hillside.net/patterns/DPBook/DPBook.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bobbit31
bobbit31 earned 160 total points
ID: 7090278
also check out the book, "J2EE Best Practices and Design Strategies" from Core.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0130648841/002-6522586-8315203
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860473
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- split points between Ovi and bobbit31

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0