Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I seek for a middle name in outlook

Posted on 2002-06-18
14
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
It is Outlook 2002/XP connected to an exchange server 5.5
The client is using an addresslist from a public folder with around 1500 addresses in it.
When the client creates a new message, and in the message window presses the "to" button - he can only make a simple search for addresses.
But a lot of the addresses in the addressbook looks like this fx: "surname, name middlename (Country)" / but he can only find the address if he searches for the surname or name / not middlename or country.
How can I help him ?
0
Comment
Question by:RudolfFraDK
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7091897
It is easy,

When you click "To", you get the "Select Names" window.

Do not enter anything in the "Type Name or Select from List"

Instead, just click on the "Find" radio button.

You can search for any user using any info.

Hopes this answers your question
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7092248
Nope - I have tried that, and it appearently only searches on name or surname.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7092692
I have almost the same setup, but we use Exchange 2000.

I did not see any changes related to this issue between the 5.5 & the 2000.

I can search for: First Name, Last Name, & few other variables (like Title, Company, City, Office, ..etc)

There is no field to enter the Middle Name, so, the names at your setup must be entered in the format:
FirstName MiddleName

This is entered in the First Name (You have to check this with your administrator)

If you want to search for any contact using the middle name only, this might not be valid, for you have to enter the name in the same format as above.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7095343
I am the administrator... The client has names like this in his addressbook: "Robert knight Badura (Nairobi)" In the dialog it only finds the first name and the surname - not Badura or Nairobi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7103199
If you entered the First Name and the Middle Name in the First Name Box, then the system deals with this as the first name only.

Is there a separate box for Middle name?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7116189
Click on Find, Advanced Find.  In the Look For field, change to Contacts.  On the Advanced tab, click the Field drop down, select Name Fields, Middle Name.  Make sure the condition is set to Contains and then in the Value box, enter the middle name you are looking for.  You could also use the "Full Name" field and contains and search for that as well (this should work for the "country location" in parenthesis too)! ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7121201
The problem is that: "When the client creates a new message, and in the message window presses the "TO" button - he can only make a simple search for addresses"
- Your "answer" is about the standard way to make an advanced search - but when the client has to send the message to more people with a middle name, he cant use your approach for the other names !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7121210
Main problem: The search options is different in outlook according to where you stand - In the main outlook window you can make advanced searches, but when you first have created a message and you press the to button, then you can only make a simple search !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7121608
It sounds to me then that in the least you should learn people's first or last names...then at least you would have fields you could search on!  Searching for a middle name to address an e-mail address would be like searching for their dog's name so you can address it to the owner...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7123992
- It was rather clear that you didnt really read the question in your proposed answer, and now you do it again: Im referring to the Client, which is not me, and the client has around 1500 names in his addressbook, so it will be a little hard to learn them all.
But I might be forced to tell the client that he must stop saving the names like this "Robert knight Badura (Nairobi)" and only save them like this; Robert Badura".. Or I might consider another mail program.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7124278
Cool down guys.

I think the "customer is ALWAYS RIGHT" policy should be applied here.

The best way to help your customer is to write some script that reads the contact info, and re-enter it to the system in a proper way.

I think the best way to organize this is to put the first name and middle name in the first name field, and leave the last name as is.

First Name: Robert knight
Last Name: Badura

If you approve this, I think we can start solving this problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 7124308
That sounds workable ! - Do you have a suggestion for where he can put the country ?

How do I write this script - is it a vb script ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
ID: 7124384
You can transfer the country to its field also.

Let me chach what I can do with that, and will come back soon with answers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KLYKLY earned 400 total points
ID: 7124387
You can transfer the country to its field also.

Let me check what I can do with that, and will come back soon with answers.
0