[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2000 -  Import Mail from Outlook Express 5

Posted on 2002-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When we imported mails and address from Outlook Express 5 to Microsoft Outlook 2000 through Import and Export wizard, it imported all the mails and folders.

But, the mails which had attachments as .eml(another mail) in outlook express are not imported properly ie. the sender's name, recipients name etc are all blank and the content of those mails which inturn had file attachments like word etc are all appearing as junk characters..
How to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hariharann
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 300 total points
ID: 7088528
Instead of importing, try an export from Outlook Express to Outlook.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347122
Hello hariharann

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375364
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0