Solved

User account picture size

Posted on 2002-06-18
19
2,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi! We all know the little picture you can have together with your login name on the user login screen. They are 48x48 pixels.

Where in the registry can I change this value. I only have 2 accounts and want some bigger pictures =;-))

0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7091624
I'm not sure, but I just wanted to point out that this may NOT be a registry setting.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7093434
have you tried changing the actual image size?
i.e. placing an image of 100x100px in the correct folder to see if it works?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7093445
Scratch that, it doesn't work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7093953
No XP will automatically resize it to 48 by 48 pixels.

I'm not sure if you can change the default size at all, but I would be seriously surprised if it is not a registry setting. You can change everything else there, so why not that freaking bitmap size =:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093968
Have you tried doing a search on www.jsiinc.com?

I would normally check this out but on my way out right now...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135181
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7136206
Nothing has changed! I still would like to know how you can change the size
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7289323
This is confusing, to say the least.  Is it an HTML page that you own and can modify and republish?  Or is it that you just want to save that picture, and use a Photo Editor to rezise it and save it to your hard disk?  If so, right click the picture and choose Save Picture As Option to save to hard disk.  Then open it in any graphics program you have to resize it and save it again.  Typically, pictures saved and created at one resolution as above look really really bad when enlarged.

Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7290650
I suggest you read the question again! The problem is XP and the way it handles account pictures on the Log-In screen.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291372
Understood.  I have yet to find a setting or information on size options; so "guessed" you could modify the picture size and use the process below to point to the modified picture to see if the enlarged photo holds, or if programmatically, it is again application-resized ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q292434

I detect a note of upset in your response to me, but add that I did not lock this question, so it remains open for all to see and add insights.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7291393
Thats the point! No matter what format I save the picture in, XP will always resize it to 48x48 pixels. Im guessing that since everything is more or less controlable by the registry, this value is to. I just don't know where! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291413
Click Change the picture to change the picture that is used to represent the user account. You can use any image file on the computer for the user's picture.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279783

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291422
Perhaps you can get a hit searching your registry (after backing it up, just in case) for your various user configurations to see if you detect the size; although I'd be afraid that changing these settings may have more downside than benefit, if you do try this.  I'm amazed at how tough it has been to find this anywhere in the Microsoft Knowledge Base, MSDN library, MS TechNet, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7291423
Asta... How do you think I know XP automatically resizes my image to 48x48 pixels?? That is because i've tried to replace the picture several times. I really don't need links to how I do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7291431
But thanks for the effort!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 7291454
Additional research done, finds that this user picture is constrained to the maximum allowed for icon settings (48x48) and probably is the bottom line on this option, but if this interest you, here's more about it.
 http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/base/enumerating_registry_subkeys.asp

Best of luck to you on your adventures.  I'm off to work.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7291458
But thanks for the effort!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7759130
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Answered by: asta
- Place in PAQ


Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,
FYI POPUP ADS BYTE...
SB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7860646
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0