Solved

Populate Cristal Report without DSN

Posted on 2002-06-18
9
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I have made an application in Visual Basic that connects to SQL-Server without using a DSN. (just a simple connectionstring)

Now, if I want to make a Cristal Report it looks like I need to make a DSN.

Is there any way to work around this problem?  

Thans a lot!

Rosie
0
Comment
Question by:Rosi_
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7089501
Rosie,

Are you Using the Crystal Reports Control(crystl32.ocx)?

Could you post the Connect String that you are using so I could Have a look at it?

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7090267
if you want to set your connection string when you make a new report... when you select your database use these options:

more datasources/active data/active data (ADO)

select the ado and oleDB radio button
then put your connection string in the textbox
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chess
ID: 7090844
You can use a DSN less connection, just like you already have connecting to SQL-server.  Use the same connection string.  Add code similar to this:
-------------------------------------
sreport_name = "rpt_swap_valuation.rpt"
   
   sreport_name = App.Path & "\REPORTS\" & sreport_name
   
   Set crreport = crapplication.OpenReport(sreport_name)
   For i = 1 To crreport.Database.Tables.Count
       crreport.Database.Tables(1).SetLogOnInfo gServerName, gDbName, gLogin, gPassword
       crreport.Database.Tables(1).Location = gDbName & ".dbo." & "Get_Swap_Appraisal"
   Next i
   crreport.ParameterFields(1).AddCurrentValue (sreport_fund_num)
   crreport.ParameterFields(2).AddCurrentValue (CDate(sreport_processingdate))
   crreport.ParameterFields(3).AddCurrentValue (gFundgroupnumber)
   frmReport.rptViewer.ReportSource = crreport

   frmReport.rptViewer.ViewReport
   frmReport.Show
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rosi_
ID: 7091931
My first answer is for Elmo:
I haven no idea wich one... sorry
My connectionstring:
strSecConn = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated        
    Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;" & _
    "Initial Catalog=" & strSecDatabank & ";Data Source="
    & strSecServer
where I fill the variables with values I read from an Ini-file.

To bobbit31:
I cannot find the options you specified ... sorry
I can tell you I have productn° 4.6.1.0 and CRW32 4.6.1.116.  Maybe an old version?

To Chess:
thanks, I'll try it right away!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosi_
ID: 7091951
Chess, I'm gonna need some more help.
Cause, if I open the Crystal Reports then I can only choose to create a new report before doing anything else.
Also: where do I put the code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chess
ID: 7092510
You can pass in the name of an existing report. In the code that I have posted above, "rpt_swap_valuation.rpt" is the name of the report.  It is using a stored procedure called "Get_Swap_Appraisal".

If you need to open the report based on some user action such as clicking a command button, then put the code in the click event of the command button.  

If you still need more clarification, please post your code in full.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 300 total points
ID: 7092666
ahh... you are using an old version of crystal reports.
I use crystal 8.0, so that's probably why you don't see the same options.  I don't know how to do it (or even if you can) in cr 4.6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosi_
ID: 7095975
Well, first I'm going to try the get my hands on that latest version!

I won't forget you guys to make one of you happy with my 300 points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosi_
ID: 7126469
Problem solved by using a newer version of Crystal Reports, so the points go to..... Bobbit31
Thanks a lot for all the help!
0