Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrating applications from Nt to Solaris platform

Posted on 2002-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am working on a project wherein i have to migrate some apps. running on NT to Solaris. what are the things i need to take care off. besides, i am more worried about the users whose names appear in the reader and author field in the docs. in the apps. i am not clear as to when a domino is migrated from one platform to another, are these issues taken care off by the system itself (like the adminp task) or some processing has to be done manually. how will the usernames be affected in the readers and authors field etc., plus what r the other issues i should take off in the application.

Also is there any tool available for such migration.

thanks in adv.

0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 600 total points
ID: 7089456
Hello ramakrishna,

the big advantage of Notes is that it is absolutely (again, relay absolutely) bit-compatible on all awailable platforms. Full stop.

Things to take care in an application are concerning only side effects of the application. That mean only interfaces to the operating system are to be reviewed.

Special care is to be taken for these areas:
1.) File IO; not all OS are ASCII, some are EBCDIC :)
2.) File and directory names; UNIX is case sensitive and has forward slash as directory qualifier.
3.) Process calls with shell() function are on UNIX synchronous on WinNT asynchronous. You can get WinNT process behavior by adding an & char at the end of the shell command string to let the command be executed in backgrounder.
4.) The temp directory is on UNIX not C:\temp   It is /tmp
...and so on :-)

…and of course none of the OLE functionalities are working on UNIX.
Here a list assembled by Lotus for features not working on UNIX:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/f87500aa9a1354a38525687e0058b8a2?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7090190
:-)

Hi Bro!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7090281
hi :)

my Lotus.Workflow course was awesome!

I have to tell you about it on our email line :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7116861
Hello ramakrishna,

no further questions because of full success or under water?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7117669
Points are mine!

;-)
0