Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to search a file

Posted on 2002-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to search a file from home directoty.
How to do it. What is the command for that.
Please help!!!

thanks,

hmk
0
Comment
Question by:hmk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7089284
assume that you are in you home dir.
use:

find . -name yourfilename -print

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7089301
To locate a file in your home directory:
find ~ -name "*partialfilename*" -print

To find a string within a file somewhere in your home directory tree is more awkward, but:
find ~ -type f -print -exec grep searchstring {} \;
should get you started.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7089321
Ah, yuzh is on the case ; /me goes back to sleep ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hmk
ID: 7089643
Is it possible to find out the file without knowing where it is ? And also i want path of the file too.
Please help

hmk
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7089882
ok you want the full path to the file, lets assume your home dir is: /home/hmk (some sys adm, use /export/home/hmk,
cd ~, and type in: pwd, to find out)
use:

find /home/hmk -name yourfilename -print

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7089978
find ~ -name yourfile -ls
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmk
ID: 7089984
I got following error when i did this.

$ find /home/hmk -name Opt* -print    
find: missing conjunction

hmk
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 150 total points
ID: 7090001
If using wildcards in the name parameter, they must be enclosed in double quotes
$ find /home/hmk -name "Opt*" -print    
0