Solved

Adding your own icon in outlook toolbar?

Posted on 2002-06-18
13
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to add a icon in outlook express or some additonal functionality in the toolbar.
I want to do by writing the code.
I want to access the component of the outlook express and add some new funcnalities to the outlook.

0
Comment
Question by:srinivasanmr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 7089887
>>I need to add a icon in outlook express

You can't - Outlook has a COM interface, Outlook Express hasn't, thus you cannot extend it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7091716
Try this link....

http://www.codeproject.com/com/outlookaddin.asp

I think this the best, suited for your application...

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johanhz
ID: 7091948
http://www.slipstick.com/

This site is great concerning all sorts of addins for outlook, exchange, ...

Note : Not all C++!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7092406
The question states:

"I want to access the component of the outlook express"

So, why are you all posting links to Outlook?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7092839
Hi jkr,

 I'm telling about the first two questions..

>> I need to add a icon in outlook express or some additonal functionality in the toolbar.
>> I want to do by writing the code.

Roshmon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262380
Dear srinivasanmr

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

     "delete this question"

since you never gave more feedback.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7262394
Hmm, I think "You can't" is - even though disencouraging - a valid answer :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262415
Jeeeeeze, I concentrated so much on Express/no Express that I forgot my original suggestion ...

Sorry!

Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7263716
Hi griessh,
    We can add additional functionalities to Outlook by Macros and Add-Ins.

     Here jkr states, it impossible. If some codes that in codeproject and slipstick sites showing it is possible.

     then how can we (me and johanhz ) agree jkr with jkr's statement.

thanx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7264208
roshmon

again, he is talking about Oulook Express, quite a different product from Outlook ... All the links offer extensions for Outlook ONLY!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7264270
Okay,
   if srinivasanmr mean actually the Outlook Express.

Roshmon
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7319816
>>within 7 days

Hmm, that was a while ago :o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332959
Easy for you to complain with the recent EE loading times. If I wouldn't know these points won't hurt you, I'd not reward you them to you :-)

Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0