[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Subsystems\Windows

Posted on 2002-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi all,
I face a strange problem with combination of BaaN and IIS on same server. Value of registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\SubSystems Shared Section of Windows Key need to be changed from 512 to 4096.

If it is 4096, IIS does'nt start.
If it is 512, BaaN related services does'nt start.

Any solutions for the above.

This is very urgent, Please reply soon.

Bye,
kckchak
0
Comment
Question by:kckchak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7090467
Add the 4096 after the 512.

SharedSection=1024,3072,512,4096
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 2000 total points
ID: 7090516
If that doesn't work then you do need to change the size of desktop heaps created by non-interactive services.

512 is default.  4096 is way to big.  The most you should do is 3072, how many services do you actually have running?

if its set to 512k it allows for 90 services to run.  Give it a shot.  Remember it must be change in multiples of 128.  Try going up from 512 also.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9825880
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from jdfulton as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0