Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automated e-mail from VB application

Posted on 2002-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm using the following code line to open Outlook with a new message containing a To: address and subject line.

ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "Open", "MailTo:myname@mailserver.com?Subject=A certain subject line", "", "", 0&


It works fine, but I'd like to be able to specify an attachment also, so the user has as little to do as possible. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rdolivaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7090013
Here is some code that will open Outlook and mail with attachments

Sub Email()
   
    Dim objOL As Object
    Dim objEMail As Object
   
    Set objOL = CreateObject("Outlook.Application") 'opens Outlook
   
    Set objEMail = objOL.CreateItem(olMailItem) ' opens new email
    With objEMail
        .Recipients.Add "me@me.com" 'recipient's email address
        .Subject = "Your details " & x 'subject of the email
        .Body = "Details"
        'To send an attachment
        .Attachments.Add ("C:\my documents\file.txt")
        .Send
    End With
   
    Set objEMail = Nothing
       
End Sub

This should do it if I did not forget anything.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7090210
have a look at this free an easy mail object: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 200 total points
ID: 7090213
outlook supports file attachments via shellexecute, but other mailers probably dont support it:

pCh = "mailto:myname@mailserver.com?subject=your_subject&body=your_body&file=" & chr(34) & "c:\autoexec.bat" & chr(34)


ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "Open", pCh, "", "",
0&
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7090378
Listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdolivaw
ID: 7090650
arana:

Thanks for the help. The other two were extremely helpful, too, but since all my users have Outlook as their default e-mail program, your solution was easier than those.

Thanks to you other responders, too. Most helpful and interesting information.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7090714
Arana, i did try your code but i didn't get any attachment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7090720
Sorry, i did try with Outlook Express ;)
0