Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Won't play midi files

Posted on 2002-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm using Windows 98 Second Edition.
Pentium 133
IE 6.0

Whenever I receive e-postcards with midi files attached, the midi never plays.
Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:oobaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7090340
1) Check that your sound card is Midi enabled . See the SOunds applet in control panel as well as the multimedia applet.

2) Try manually playing a midi file.

3) download the newest drivers for your sound card.

4) Do a Start- windowsupdate to get any relevant patches.

What sound card and hardware is this ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 7090504
Another thing you might check is this:  see whether there is a program associated with MID and MIDI files:  start up Windows Explorer, click the Tools menu, then Folder Options, then the File Types tab, and click on the MIDI entries to see whether you have a player associated with these file types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oobaka
ID: 7090853
Thanks LeeTutor.
0