Solved

MAC or PC?

Posted on 2002-06-18
20
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My wive's kid sister ( 10 years old ) wants a computer. She's not familiar with any computers and has no experience in any computers whatsoever. What should she go for? MAC or PC? And why?
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Well, this is liable to start a holy war between Mac users and PC users but we Maccies like our machines because:
1) They just work. You dont have to play with IRQs, BIOS etc etc. OSX crashes once a month, Windows crashes once a day.
2) Theyre fast.
3) According to a bunch of recent studies in Australia theyre 36% cheaper to maintain and run than a PC despite the perceived higher upfront costs of a Mac.
4) We dont get sucked into the whole Microsoft monopoly. It just feels good to know that youre free of some truly bizarre licensing agreements and restrictions and arent contribution to a business  with some shady practices.
5) We can read and write to PC disks yet a PC still cant write to Mac disks. Great machines if you want compatibility with everyone.
6) Theyre a hell of alot better looking than a PC box.
7) Much of the technology that ends up on a PC, existed on a Mac first so we get the goodies before they do. Firewire, USB, etc etc.
8) OS X isnt "in your way". It does its job, it does it well, and it doesnt impede you with silly junk. Windows is always in your face and always requiring attention.

For a 10 year old I would highly recommend one of the new flat panel iMacs or an eMac (the education ones). Theyre both cheap and quite nice little computers. They should last her a good long time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
Comment Utility
First of all the difference is not in the hardware it is mostly in the OS.Our Company uses MAC (OS 9, OS X) and PCs (Windows 98, 2000, linux)
If you want a stable system use linux or OS X
If you want a nice looking and easy to work with system use OS 9.
If you want a system with many software to get free (not legal) use Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I dunno, i think OSX looks a hell of alot better than OS 9...heh...And easier if youre not still in an OS 9 mindset.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1) Macs last longer than PC's because the MacOS is written to be backward compatible, i.e, the new MacOS will run on the old Mac.
2) If your MacOS requires re-installation, it automatically recognizes the expansion cards and external devices attatched to it as well as recognizes any new device you hook up to it, whereas if the PC requires re-installation of Windows, you will have to tell the box what cards you have installed in the box, even if they came with the machine when you bought it, and everything about everything that is connected to it. A real pain in the neck. And if you buy a Card for a PC and plug it in (after you tell the windoze OS about the device) there is no guarantee that it will work in harmony with the other things in the box. Hardware conflicts do not happen on Macs, only in PC land.
3) There are less than 100 Mac specific viruses compared with over 10,000 (pushing twenty or thirty thousand now) viruses written for PC. You don't have to be a genius to figure out that your chances of getting a virus are increased on a PC.
4) When you launch Internet Explorer for the first time on your PC it reads your HD and sends info about what is installed etc. to Microsoft. This does not happen on a Mac.
5) Pentium Chips are stamped with a code that makes your machine traceable. Anonymous use is not possible on a PC. The government is not really your friend on this issue either, since they won't use this capability to find your computer if it is stolen, they will only use it to put you in jail for misuse including, but not limited to, creating viruses and "borrowing" software.
6) Macs are friendly. Each model has a unique personality. Mac Users bond with their machines in a way that is not possible on a PC.
7) You can run any Operating System on a Mac. Virtual PC, for example, is a Windows Emulator that runs, in many cases, faster than Windows runs on a PC Box. The argument that there is no Software for the Mac is, therefore, completely bogus. You can run almost ALL software written for ANY machine.
8) A 500 MHz Mac is faster than a 1000 MHz Windoze machine.
9) 70 to 80% of all computers used in schools are Macs.
10) NASA is one of Apple's largest customers.
11) A few years ago the military replaced all of their Windoze NT Servers with Mac Servers.
12) Musicians and Artists use Macs because the software is better and the environment is better.
13) Star Wars (the original 3 movies) was completly remastered on Macs.
14) This list of reasons to get a Mac over a PC is far too long. I will stop now.

Good Luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
I can install any software on a MAC??? What do you mean? I can go out there and buy say...pcANYWHERE or Adobe Photoshop or Norton Antivirus...all for PC? And all of this will work on a MAC? It will install??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
It will work on your mac assuming that you have VirtualPC installed. Youre also going to take a bit of a performance hit since youre running them in emulation so if you want the most from your mac, you buy mac software. VirtualPC is designed for those 1 or 2 programs that dont have mac equivalents and you simply must run them. You get other advantages by running mac software natively, namely speed and stability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
norton utilites for PC will only address issues inside of the Virtual PC environment, not the entire HD. purchasing a PC version over a Mac version, if both exist, would be stupid since the Mac version is usually better. if you are going to install PC shareware or pirateware from your archives and/or elsewhere and put it on the new Mac, you will have to purchase Virtual PC.

if u want to run linux software, u will have to install the linux OS next to the MacOS...etc. Virtual PC runs as a Mac Application. once running, windows runs inside VPC. when windows is running inside VPC, u can then run native PC software. it works very well.

if u have a choice between the Mac software or the PC software, choose the Mac software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
Comment Utility
There are a lot more Viruses for the PC!!!   :-)

OH... and just because thay say on the box Compatible with Windows 95 / 98 / ME  dosen't mean that it wil work with your new Windows XP computer.  If you say... Oh well XP is "Too New" = "There is no software for it" (like some say about the  Mac)


I find PC software dosen't always work with all PCs as some would make you think...

Compatible with Windows 95 / 98 / ME...  

Read the fine print;

Must have Orignal Pentium 4® Processor running at 4 Gigahertz;  2 GB free harddrive space 256 MB of RAM free.  ATI Rage 128 Pro Video Graphics card or better.  A Sony Trinitron 24" Display capable of displaying 2304 x 1440And a Lucky Rabbit's Foot on Fridays.

Who says that this is easier than a Mac???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
If you can use a filing cabinet, you can use a Mac.
NOTE: This axiom fails with PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
You know...I myself am a PC user. But I have to admit that I really like the new MAC's. I like it a lot!!! I was thinking of buying a MAC but when I think about it...it's pointless for me. I'm currently learning Linux and Windows networking. I work all day doing Windows Networking. But when I get home, I have to do both Linux and Windows homework. So WHEN will I have time to use a MAC???  Weekends? I can't! I'm still doing research and more homework using both Windows and Linux. This sucks!!! I want a MAAAAAAAACCCCCC!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Might be of interest that Apple, with OS X, is the single largest distributor of Unix systems in the world and OS X comes with built in SMB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
Ok guys...check this out! I went over to CompUSA one more time to look at the MAC. I wanted it and I wanted it really bad. Really nice computer if I may say. But then it hit me really hard. SOFTWARE SOFTWARE SOFTWARE!!! Sticks and stones will break my bones but words will never hurt me. Call me what you will...but I like free stuff. If I get a MAC...I'm screwed of ever getting free software. YES!! I said it!! FREE SOFTWARE!! All of my software has been either copied or given to me. I got Adobe Photoshop 7 ,Office XP, Norton Antivirus, many Games etc etc etc. The list goes on and on of nice goodies I am able to get without spending a dime. If I get a MAC...where will I get software? PAY FOR IT??? (HA HA HA)...MY ASS!!! I'm not paying no $300-400 for Office XP or $600 for Adobe photoshop. ARE YOU CRAZY!!??  And what about other software that I use like Kazaa or Limewire? They don't have MAC versions! And the web is full of FREE software to download. Way way waaaaayyyyy more then MAC. Sorry guys...but I'm sticking to PC. The only way I would convert to MAC is if I were a millionare and had enough money to spend thousands a year on software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
You should be paying for your software regardless of your platform and there are Limewire and Kazaa versions available for Mac. As i've mentioned before, ive never found software for PC that I couldnt find an equivalent for on a Mac. Versiontracker.com is loaded with free/shareware stuff and if youre really desperate you can run VPC. Basing your platform selection on where you can pirate the most software is...ermm...unethical?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
"You should be paying for your software regardless of your platform"

True True...but I'm not! Thats what makes me so cool! :-)
I can't help it if the software is thrown at me! It's given to me, its free...I TAKE IT!!  BOTTOM LINE! I'm not stealing it from somebody's hand you know! Well, maybe from the people that made it...but that's another story. But anyways Weed...thanks for the input. So VPC can help me out a lot? How much $$$$$$  does it cost? OH YEAH!! Another question. I know if I get a MAC, I'll be able to connect it to my Windows 2000 server using SAMBA. But the question is...is it hard to do or VERY simple just like MACS are supposed to be easier then PC????
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Yeah VPC could help you run all but the latest PC games. Those might run a bit slow but theyre doable. If i recall VPCs price is dependant on which OS you get it with. The version that ships with DOS is $49 or something. You can then load your own XP on top of that and save $100.

Connecting to a windows server is as easy as typing out the address in the "Connect to server" dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
"The version that ships with DOS is $49 or something. You can then load your own XP on top of that and save $100."

UH??? DOS?? I'm sorry Weed, but I lost you.

Ok Ok, lets say its MAC OS X and yes I have my own XP. How much is VPC then? Please don't tell me its $300!


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Just looked it up. The DOS version is $100 and you load your own XP on top of that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
BTW....wasn't this all for your wifes kid sister?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
Comment Utility
LOL yeah! it was for her. But now I think I'm hooked on it! :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aaronbowden
Comment Utility
Sith Lord - Stop being a kook.
0