Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class not registered.

Posted on 2002-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to load a form that was created by someone else that uses a ssframe control. When I try to load the form I keep getting an error - 'Class not registered. Looking for object with CLSID:{0BA686AF-F7D3-101A-993E-0000C0EF6F53}. Can someone please tell me how to fix this problem.. thanx
0
Comment
Question by:TheScottishMonk
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7090531
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7090549
The ssFrame Control may not be available or is not registered with Windows. This causes the program to display that the CLSID is not available. VB does not include dependencies in its exe files. Try VB6's package and development wizard to create an installation and make sure to include other dependent files
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 200 total points
ID: 7090789
I believe that the SS of the SSFrame control stands for Sheridan Software.

As rpai says, this class may not be registered on your development machine because it may be a third-party control that the developer was using, that you have not installed on your development machine.

Now, If I remember correctly, there were a number of SS controls that were part of the earlier VB versions.  It may be that this program was developed under VB3 using one of these controls, which were never distributed with the 32-bit versions of VB.

Here are the things you can do.  First, if the SSFrame control was part of a package of third-party controls that the original developer had installed, and you can get those same install disks, then install the controls and then open the project (by no means should you open the project and save it after receiving that message or you will have permanentaly altered the project).

Second, if the program was written in an earlier version of VB, like VB 3, then you might try to find out if the vendor, Sheridan Software, has a 32-bit version of that control.  Also, try to find out if they have a technique or conversion utility that allows your VB 3 app to be opened in VB 6 and to have the controls automatically upgraded to the 32-bit versions.

If the none of the above options are available, then the third option is to save a copy of the project someplace as a backup, in case you don't like the results, then, open the project, when you get the error, just tell it to keep loading.

What will happen is that all of the ssFrame controls will be replaced with pictureboxes.  That might be just fine, as the picturebox can serve as a container just as the ssFrame control can.  Graphically, you may lose the little 3D border around your screen elements, and/or the ssFrame might have been able to appear as a raised or sunken panel.  But, if you can live with the results, then you shouldn't have to make any major code changes.  If the graphical results are not satisfactory, then you will have to manually replace all of the pictureboxes with regular VB Frame (group box) objects, and then cut any checkboxes or controls out of the picturebox and paste them into the new VB frames (you can't drag them, you have to cut and paste them), then, you can delete the picturebox, and rename the VB Frame to have the same name as the old SSFrame.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7911200
Hi TheScottishMonk@av,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mdougan's comment(s) as an answer.

TheScottishMonk@av, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967841
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0