Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data in the TextBox with different mask

Posted on 2002-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

I want that some textbox(TextBox1) will consist ,for example,any number .And when the form is loading,
this number in the TextBox1 will be paint in "blue"
Like,we want to erase it .
How can I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vadimka
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7090625
try this
Private Sub Form_Load()
Text1.SelStart = 0
Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1.Text)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7090630
Add this code to the GotFocus event

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
    With Text1
        .SelStart = 0
        .SelLength = Len(.Text)
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7090631
The above example assumes that the textbox will have the focus when the form loads.
0