Solved

Help! ActiveDirectory Problem!

Posted on 2002-06-18
10
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I attempted to migrate two servers (both W2K) which where stan-alones into an active directory.

1. Installed the first using dcpromo as the first in a new domain/tree/forest.

2. The second server had AD installed on it some time ago, and then removed. I attempted to install it as an additional server in an existing domain (the domain created in #1). It continues to tell me that the domain is not an active directory domain.

3. DNS is working properly, and is configured for AD on server #1.

4. Both servers are using server #1 for DNS resolution.

5. I can ping [domain_name1] from both servers.

6. I can see the correct srv records created (for server1) in the DNS of server 1.

7. SYSVOL on Server 1 is accessible.

8. I can attach other new W2K 'clients' to server 1's domain. The DNS gets updated - everything looks good.

9. It looks like the remnants of the first AD install on server 2 (the domain was the same - our registered DNS name) have something to do with this.

TY in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ToddS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
Comment Utility
This behavior can occur if the Lmhosts file contains invalid entries for domain controllers on the domain.

Try this to resolve this issue, remove all incorrect entries in the Lmhosts file.
 
NOTE: Check the local Lmhosts file for lines that look similar to the following
example
 
   <X>.<X>.<X>.<X><bdcname> #PRE
  #DOM:<yourdomain>
 
where <X>.<X>.<X>.<X> represents your Internet Protocol
(IP) address. The incorrect entry is likely to be the first #PRE #DOM that
references your domain.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ToddS
Comment Utility
Thank-you for the quick response.

No 'lmhosts' file exists on server #2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ToddS
Comment Utility
Thank-you for the quick response.

No 'lmhosts' file exists on server #2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
Comment Utility
Did you check the lmhosts file on Server #1?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
Comment Utility
Another thing to try is to Service pack both machines and run your process again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
This may be a dumb question, but is server2 a member of the AD? Does it have a compter account?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Also, are you sure that the demotion of Server2 was complete and without error?

Read this KnowledgeBase articale and be sure the Server2 was completely and properly demoted and AD removed.

Remove Data in Active Directory After an Unsuccessful Domain Controller Demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q216498
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asweinstein
Comment Utility
Todd-

It looks like the AD uninstall on server 2 did not work. Remember, even though the DNS names were the same, W2K tracks this using SID's and RID's. This would cause a conflict when you try to add server 2 to the AD domain on server 1. Check out this article to see if you can determine FSMO status on server 2 (running this stuff on server 1 should hold no surprises, it should have all of the FSMO roles for the new domain). Server 2 may still assume some FSMO roles, preventing it from joining the new domain.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q234790

Also, check this one out about removing AD after an unsuccessful DC demotion.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q216498
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
What is listed in your event logs? ID and source?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ming47 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Reinstall Server2 and add it to the AD.
0