Solved

Select count distinct equivalent

Posted on 2002-06-18
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In MS SQL I know I can do something like this:

select count( distinct counties ) from mytable

Access doesn't provide this...  Is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:veronicas
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 50 total points
ID: 7090924
You can create a query to

select distinct county from mytable

Save the query as qryDistinctCounties (or whatever your naming convention is.

In a second query Select Count(*) from qryDistinctCounties
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7091015
Are you trying to get a count of each counties records or just a count of the number of different counties
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funke
ID: 7091040
or if you want to do it SQL style then

SELECT Count([SOMEALIAS])
FROM
(SELECT WebCategory.ParentID AS [SOMEALIAS]
FROM WebCategory
GROUP BY WebCategory.ParentID)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funke
ID: 7091050
sorry - used my table to build example -
Here's one with your naming conventions:


SELECT Count([NUMBEROFCOUNTIES])
FROM
(SELECT Counties AS [NUMBEROFCOUNTIES]
FROM mytable
GROUP BY Counites)

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7242241

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: bob_online  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7269215
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0