Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 & Exchange 2000 in same domain

Posted on 2002-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This is the situation:

We have:
- Windows 2000 Server AD / Global Catalog
- Windows 2000 Server with Exchange 5.5 (in same domain)
- Windows XP Pro workstations with Outlook 2000.

We want a new server running Exchange 2000; we decided to do a new installation on a new machine, so no migration.

- We've installed a fresh Windows 2000 Server and joined this to the domain.
- Installed Exchange 2000 by the book (ForestPrep, DomainPrep, etc.)

Problem:

If we go to a workstation, log on as a user (or administrator), go to Outlook 2000 and change the Exchange server settings from the old Exchange Server to the new Exchange Server it says it cannot find the Mailbox/Server. Even if we shut down the old one.
It looks like it only accepts the old Exchange Server...

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Dik Bots
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7091016
Have you moved the mailboxes from 5.5 to Exchange 2000?
If so, how?
Did you install the ADC and create a recipient connection agreement to get the Exchange attributes into A.D.? Did you move the users from A.D. users and computers?
Do the mailboxes show in the mailboxes column in ESM?


Have you tried creating a NEW profile not modifying the current one? When creating the new profile, make sure you can "check name" against the mailbox.

What if you create a new account and mailbox enable it, can you logon to that one? (must logon as the account you create, in E2K the admins no longer have permissions to logon to ALL mailboxes by default)
 If you create a new account, is the email address getting stamped by the Recipient Update Service? If the RUS is not working properly, this CAN definitely affect moved mailboxes and the ability to logon.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Senthil_np
ID: 7092431
1.You need to create a connection agreement first
2.Create a user and mailbox in the new E2k server, try to configure the same from any of the client.If this works fine , you need to move your existing mailboxes to this new server
3.Check out the event viewer for any error on exchange
4.Verify dns lookup for the new e2k server from client

Try it out!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iheeffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 7131953
Seems that the useraccounts are not listed in the Address List. You can verify this by viewing the properties of the Default Global Address List and click on preview.

You should also take a look at the two Recipient Update Services (Enterprice Configuration and <Domain-Name>). When viewing the properties of both Services, make sure that the value given for the Exchange Server is the new exchange server.

The services and Global Address Lists are located under Recipients (Exchange Manager).

If you changed the settings of the services, please rebuild and update them. You should also apply the recipient policy.

Before getting back to the workstations, take a look at the Domain Controller. Verify that this server is the Global Catalog option is checked. You can check this by opening AD Sites and Services and navigate to Sites / Default-First-Site-Name / Servers / <Your Server>. Then open the properties of the NTDS Settings. On the General tab the option Global Catalog must be checked.

I think this would help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dik Bots
ID: 7133646
Thanx a lot!

I already figured out the Global Address list part.

But both recipient update services had an empty Exchange server setting! This was apparently the problem.
0