Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy C# question

Posted on 2002-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In Java there are applets and applications. In C#is there the equivalent of an applet for web pages?

Thanks in advance,
CB
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesBLee
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7091525
There is no applet in C# for web pages. I think in near future when browsers support .NEt framework, you may be able to write some components that could be downloaded o ver the internet to run on client machines.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Azmodan
ID: 7092164
yes there is
the UserControl can be put in a Web page:

<html>

<body>

<object id="UserControl1"
classid="http:Simplex.dll#Simplex.UserControl1"
height="352"
widht="440"
VIEWASTEXT
</object>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 7092208
More detailed explantion can be found here:

http://www.gotdotnet.com/team/windowsforms/iesourcing.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7107771
The thing they have in .NET which is similar is called WebForms as far as I know. And yes, WebForms are UserControls...

Max.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Smith123go earned 75 total points
ID: 7114892
There is no appelt in C# at all.. also C# is better for writting web application ( with ASP.Net & ADO.Net).
Note: C# is faster than Java more than 3 times!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Smith123go
ID: 7114897
You may use some COM with C#.
0