Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cleanup Volunteer ???

Posted on 2002-06-18
18
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can anyone become a volunteer for cleaning up EE ?

Will we be given special access ?

I can delete all questions and answers posted earlier ?

Who is this guy ?

Shouldn't  I be curious ?

LOL!

-Arun.
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7091736
OK volunteer :-)

Start with this one! Here you have special access :-)

<|;-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7092026
Ha ha !!
Well, actually I'm involved in the cleanup process. When I find some extra time I look at old and open questions and try to suggest to EE Community Support how they should be closed.
Points should be awarded to the correct expert or the question should be deleted if no valuable information is present.
If I happen to know the answer to an old question and no answer is provided, I'll post an answer and see if the questioner responds to it. If not, I'll ask EE to close the question afterwards.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7092255
no no no not that kinda cleaning...did you see this new guy Ron something... who is doing professionally calling himself as Cleanup volunteer ???  I got a bunch of emails stating that he added comments and stuff thats why this question is here !

;-)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7092356
Ah, you mean the cleanup of questions that are pending delete?
I've had a few of those too, where I thought they could be deleted, I left it. Where I thought I or somebody else had provided a valid answer and the info is worth saving, I objected with a comment.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7099512
You guys know what ? I got a Huge Bug with 5.0.10 !!!

An author of a document wont be able to view, launch or detach attachments. He can still edit the document and modify other fields but not the attachment !

pretty wierd huh ?  Two of my apps hit this (Edited by Computer101) yesterday and Lotus is working on it now to have a fix ASAP...

:-(
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7099541
Thank you for sharing this :-)

And you say it depends on Author? If you give them Editor then is the problem gone?

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7099851
yeap ! author ACL and author field contains the person name listed and yo ! there you hit the bug !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7100110
OK, the bug condition undersood :)
Is a person named as author in an author field of document able to detach attachments from this document after granting him Editor access in the database ACL?

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7110154
Yea! whats the point...i cannot make the default editor right ?

:-(
This (Edited by Computer101) has hit yet another application yesterday...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7110206
You are right.

But if you give all Authors the Editor access AND put in all forms for those documents the ComputedForDisplay hidden field SaveOptions="0", then you need a QuerySave agent performing the @Command([FileSave]) when actual user is among the @Author members.

(only if this do not break the avalanche :)

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7112086
I dont want to take that route you know why ?  Thats a simple application that does not need complexity.  I already am having 4 other apps to enhance and support.

I got stuff to be done at a higher priority.

:-)
Arun
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7152218
Who wants these points ???
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 80 total points
ID: 7153487
I'll take them, thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7157496
Aaright !  Just want to close this...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7157548
Have a good points :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7158787
Hm, maybe next time I can beg for a big reward like zvo too, huh?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7160503
Oh yea ! For that you should qualify first !

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7161310
I qualified :§)
0