?
Solved

Cannot start IIS Admin Service

Posted on 2002-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All,

I have encountered some problems when start the IIS Admin Service.  When I start the IIS Admin Service, the system prompts me error

"Could not start the IIS Admin Service service on Local Computer.
Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified."

When I want to start the Internet Services Manager, then it prompts:
"Error connecting to (my machine name):

The system cannot find the file specified.

Do you wish to continue to attempt to connect to it in the future?"

Do you have any idea about the above problems?  I guess some important files are missing!  I have tried to uninstall the IIS and reinstall the IIS.  But still encounter these problems.  

Many thanks.

Best Regards,
Seasons
0
Comment
Question by:seasons712
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7092153
can you please check the eventlog, if there is some problems with log on  the IUSR or IWAM too
0
 

Author Comment

by:seasons712
ID: 7094442
When I try to start the IIS Admin service, then I get the error msg:

Source: Service Control Manager
Description: "The IIS Admin Service service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the file specified"


When I try to start the Internet Services Manager, then I get the following error:

Source: DCOM
Description:  DCOM go error "The system cannot find the file specified."  attempting to start the service IISADMIN with arguments "" in order to run the server: {A9E69610-B80D-11D0-B9B9-00A0C922E750}

Many thanks.

Best Regards,
Seasons


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 800 total points
ID: 7095202
do know the tool filemon from www.sysinternals.com?

that is a perfect tool to see which file is requested.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:seasons712
ID: 7095259
Thanks franka.

I have installed a third party application in the IIS and uninstall it later.  It seems that the IIS still requires those missing files.  How can make the IIS dont requires the missing files?

Best Regards,
Seasons
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7096422
Try reinstalling IIS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7097166
what kind of 3rd party app was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seasons712
ID: 7097758
webwoman, it is useless for my case as it didnt take any effect after i did that.

franka, it is a trial product of Compuware.  As it was expired, so I uninstalled their product.  I forget the product name, I just remember the main feature of trial product is to assess the performance of IIS.

Many thanks.

Seasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:seasons712
ID: 7168565
Dear Franka,

My IIS is recovered and work perfectly.  That's because I have installed the FileMonitor which downloaded from www.sysinternals.com.  The tool is quite useful.  Thanks for your help.

Best Regards,
Seasons
0