Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Removable Storage Security Info (ntbackup)

Posted on 2002-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I use W2K Removable Storage System and ntbackup to perform weekly full backups (unmanaged) and daily differential backups (managed) on 2 separate tapes (per week).

I create full backups using the unmanaged method with ntbackup. If my W2K server died, am I able to restore from these tapes to a completely new box. I have always imagined I would be able to do so, but if I can, then this also poses a security risk, and, therefore anyone who got hold of one of our backup tapes could theoretically restore all our data to their own system? I have a feeling that the tapes may not be recognized on a new system (without restoring the remote storage database from the old system).

What is the best way to ensure I can restore our full system to new hardware?

Graham
0
Comment
Question by:gorriss
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7092450
Indeed, system backups CAN be a security risk.  That's why PHYSICAL SECURITY for both the system AND the BACKUP MEDIA is vitally important.

A hostile user armed with a system backup CAN recover secure information that can help to compromise the system.

Keep the backups in a SAFE PLACE, both from damage AND from unauthorized access.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7093547
If you keep backups onsite and you are worried about PEOPLE getting to them, I would be a LOT more worried about FIRE and FLOOD getting to them!

If your servers are destroyed by physical damage, you need a way to get your company back on its feet with the tapes that were not destroyed by the same physical damage...
0