Solved

IMAP setup

Posted on 2002-06-18
8
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
New to Linux ..

If anyone knows what to do great, if not, please recommand another package (with instructions please)

:-(

I would like to install an IMAP server on RH 7.2

I installed imap-2001a using RPM from RH site.

now what ?
Where ever I look for help there is:

"do I need to config any text files ?"

and the answer is "No it is plug and play"

What do they mean ???? where the hell do I configure the mail boxes ?

I was looking at the "home" directory of the users, nothing there, read their CONFIG instructions, no help there ..

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:asabi
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 34 total points
ID: 7092270
asabi,


Some step by step instruction to get IMAP working on RH.  You might need to scrool to half of the page:
http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialMailRetrieval.html

In addition, you might need to get you sendmail configured so that email could be sent/received.

An open discussion in Sendmail topic Ares:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/sendmail/Q_20313444.html

Once it is done, ensure that you had created a regular userid (not root).  try connecting to the imap server from your workstation.

It's pretty much "plug-and-pray".

good luck.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 33 total points
ID: 7095307
If you do a server or "everything" install of Redhat , your sendmail and IMAP should be installed for you. I use Cyrus on the IMAP side and it works great. It's been running for more than a year without any problems.
I must admit, getting it configured is a bit of a mess if you don't know how, I was lucky, Jim Levie (EE -  jlevie ) helped me to configure it, but I must say, it's not THAT difficult. AFAIK, you need to make changes to sendmail's configuration file to tell it that cyrus is the IMAP server, after that, you only need to do the following:

in /etc/mail you will find the following files that needs to be pruned.
virtusertable and local-host-names
PS, I'm assuming here that your DNS services are correectly configured.
In the local-host-names, you add the domain(s) you server should listen out for.

domain1.com
domain2.com

then, in virtusertable, you "configure" your mailboxes. eg, you have per1@domain1.com and per2@domain1.com, you add them in the file as follow

per1@domain1.com        per1
per2@domain.com         per2
@domain.com             per3


where per1, per2 and per3 are the actual mailbox names, and the last entry is for a "catch all" scenario.

Now, you need to create these mailboxes.

you use the cyradm tool for this:

cyradm localhost

login with root password.

cm user.per1
cm user.per2
cm user.per3
quit

then assign passwords to the boxes.

saslpasswd per1
(supply passwd twice)
etc...

Now, you just need to make sure your sendmail and cyrus services are running (and restart them after adding new boxes).

for sendmail ( if installed as rpm or during installation )
service sendmail restart

for cyrus ( if rpm or installed )
service cyrus start (or restart)

if you build it yourself, you must start the binary manually, /location/to/cyrus/bin/master &

and that is basically it.

I'm sure Jim will stumble accross this question anyways, so he should be able to help you as well...

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:focusman
focusman earned 33 total points
ID: 7097451
It's hard to ANSWER your question.

IMAP is a way of how you communicate with your mailbox

First of all I can only tell about what software I'm running.

I run SendMail as my mailretrieval server and IMAP is installed and enabled for communication with my mailbox.

To configure SendMail I use Webmin (www.webmin.com). With Webmin I can create mailboxes, aliases, routes and much more.

If you install SendMail and Webmin I think you can't make it easier for yourself. Everything suddenly appears to be an easy game.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7097771
webmin should have a third party modules for managing Cyrus IMAP.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:asabi
ID: 7102743
I am a little confused, why do I need the Cyrus ???

According to focusman, I don't need anything other than the sendmail and the IMAP ???

or am I ?
I installed webmin, it is a cool thingy not only for the sendmail .. :-) thnx focusman !

But I still don't get how to make it all work ..

please fill in the blank asabi is a < moron / imbecile ..>

what ever, but please help me :-)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:asabi
ID: 7153017
I have installed the Cyrus imap, I can

this is working:

imtest -m login -p imap localhost

I get the password, and it says it is o.k and connected, and than I can log out.

but when I type:

cyradm localhost

I get a message:
[ SSL_connect error -1[
[ TLS negotiation did not succeed ]

any ideas ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088991
asabi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9655343
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between samri, psimation and focusman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0