Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tools for a learning package

Posted on 2002-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
may i know VB is a good tool to develop a learning package?for ezample teach the user to learn something.in this package oso need some animation and voice to tell user what the content regarding.can i use flash to do the animation and voice?and VB as the interface.any software recommended?

thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:iven
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 80 total points
ID: 7091914
I think VB may not is a good tools to develop learning package as all the interative animations need to be program yourself. It's a tough job to do that. As my suggestion, you should try the Macromedia Flash, or Director which Director including a script languange called Lingo that specified with multimedia and animations.
I would prefer Macromedia Director rather than VB if i need to DYI the learning package myself.

cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7922672
Hi iven,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

iven, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968344
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0