Solved

How to convert a Microsoft Word document(*.doc) to Adobe's PDF files?

Posted on 2002-06-19
10
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How to convert a Microsoft Word document(*.doc) to Adobe Portable Document Format(*.PDF) files?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:gdzdongdong
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 50 total points
ID: 7091946
Buy a copy of Adobe Distiller or Acrobat--both (AFAIK) install a special printer driver which, if you print a document to it, will output a PDF. Just print to that printer from Word--no problem!

Incidentally, if you're really asking "How do I produce PDF files for free?", I don't think you can.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7092381
>>"How do I produce PDF files for free?", I don't think you can

ghostscript :o)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 7092435
This article seems to cover this question nicely:

http://graduate.gradsch.uga.edu/etd2/ghost.htm
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7092437
By the way, what does this question have to do with WINDOWS PROGRAMMING???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdzdongdong
ID: 7092695
Thanks for all you help!

I want make an ActiveX control convert *.doc file to *.pdf file!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7092711
The last time I checked, ActiveX did not work on Macintosh.

Perhaps you would do well to EXPLAIN your situation in greater detail.  What're you are trying to do is VERY CONFUSING at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdzdongdong
ID: 7094395
I've just use this ActiveX Control in Microst Windows platforms!
In our product I want use this ActiveX to convert Micrsoft word files to PDF files!

Thank u for you help!!
0