Solved

Norton Anti Virus Definitions

Posted on 2002-06-19
21
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
 I need some help in copying norton Anti virus definitions across a network.
 What I need to do is get the live update on one computer and just copy it across to all the computers on the network.This will help me reduce my work of having to go to each machine and updating individually.
 Please let me know if there is any way of doing this or something simailar.
 Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mamba100
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 7091983
Have you tried going to Symantec's web site here:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/defs.download.html

And download the definitions and from there you can use those definitions and copy them out to the network or whatever you need to do then implement?
That way you won't need to do the live update.  This will automatically update the definitions if the file is ran on the computer with NAV....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7093102
I believe that the more recent versions of NAV have automatic Live Update...why not just configure this on each system and be done with it?  That will save you A LOT of work, just set certain systems to update at a certain day/time so all the machines don't hit the LiveUpdate site at once.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7093132
I use the link that WAKEUP lists... I have a shared folder on the "server" called UPDATES, the Definitions are downloaded to that folder, then from the workstations, I just run the EXE file... no need to copy out to the network.

bill

Yes, LiveUpdate is the "preferred" method for updates, but the Intelligent Updater is usually a bit ahead of the release schedule for new definitions (yesterday it was updated thru the 18th, whereas the LiveUpdate was thru the 12th)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7093646
as oldgreyguy says, and from experience, the most recent versions are from the Intelligent Updater.  They even post that some where on symantec.  I forget where.  But if I find that i will post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7093700
I've noticed that LiveUpdate will randomly stop working (become unable to download a list of files) on some of the computers on the network.  However every other internet program will work normally.

The fix was to reinstall it... but reinstalling it on 20 pc's whenever they muck up was a hassle.

So I set up the Scheduler on the PC's to run the .exe on a network share at some interval (I used Every Thursday).  (Just rename the definition file when you download it to the file to be ran.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamba100
ID: 7094825
Thank you for your help but my problem is not solved yet.I am running norton 2001.I tried downloading the definitions and running the exe but it says that my definition time has expired eventhough it has not.I feel this method doesnt work.As for the enabling of live update, It is possible when all the computers in the network have access to the internet.I have restricted access to a selected few.This is why i need a work around.
 Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7094853
You need to call Symantec and get the time expired thing straightened out.

Here's a webpage that I think describes what your saying entitled "The subscription update reminder appears to activate early"...

http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/docid/1998091711591906?Open&src=sub&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nav/&next=nav2001_sub_list_all.html&header=no&nextgr=button_sub_next_step.gif

0
 

Expert Comment

by:psx2sg
ID: 7094873
What are the version of NAV u're using? if u're using NAVCE, there should be a software that bundles in the NAVCE CD thats called 'rollout'. It automatically 'rollout' your update for you, be it live update or downloading virus def.

but in some cases where your rollout suddenly don't work, you'll need to check all your PC, inluding the server at c:\program files\common files\symantec shared\vir def
delete all the *.tmp folders and install(u'll need to download the Vir def from symantec webpage) the virus def.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamba100
ID: 7094975
Sorry but I am not using NAVCE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7095127
So mamba100 will my advice work?  or have you tried it yet?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7117516
mamba100:

Any news?  Did Wakeup's solution work for you??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7339320
A request for deletion has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I will delete in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7339811
Why are we deleting the question?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7339828
I answered his question.  And, just cuz his version date is out of whack, should be no reason to delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7339837
Will monitor

C101
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamba100
ID: 7340107
Computer101,
This guy just took it for granted that I was using NAVCE.He should have asked me what I was using before simply assuming and putting the assumption as an answer.I had no choice but to reject it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamba100
ID: 7340126
Wakeup,
Im really sorry.I had tried to visit the link you suggested but I was not able to get the updates.After you claimed that you had answered the question correctly, I went back to verify and am really sorry to say that the link worked fine.Please understand me and I am once again very sorry  for taking a hasty decision.Will ask community support to reward the points to you.Hope to have more of my questions answered by you in the future.
Thnks good day.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7340132
No problem...I just didn't know why the question was going into deletion.  Thanks for following up Mamba100.
I will be glad to answer questions you may have in the future!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7344539
The solution I left described the situation i thought...  Being that the AV was expired and it actually wasn't...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7344806
mamba100:

If you're happy with Wakeup's solution, just click the "Accept Comment as Answer" button on the right end of the "Comment from Wakeup" line that has the correct solution.  There is no need to have C101 resolve the question.

Thanks,

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9002354
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Wakeup comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0