Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting outlook today as default when starting Outlook in the organization

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to set the Outlook Today option as a standard for everyone in our organization when they start Microsoft Outlook. Any idea's on how to do this?

I've tried the following:

- Looked in the .adm file for options, didn't find any.
- Created an .ops file with the Profile Wizard, didn't work.
- Tried looking for a registry key, didn't find any.

0
Comment
Question by:Aico
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 7094057
Okay, here is the registry key that will change the users options.  This is on a Windows xp machine running Outlook XP--Note that the user's profile name is needed.

I have a 98 pc with Office 2K, the key is similar enough to the below to easily locate

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1426157399-1900612462-1543857936-2608\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\PROFILENAME\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046]

CHange to IPF.TodaysOutlook
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 7094995
Great! I'll take a look and see if I can implement this throughout the organization and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347124
Hello Aico

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to jessnjeff
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 7347372
I'm sorry for the late response, I forgot all about this question. The answer was correct.

Kind Regards.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347379
thanks for closing
0