Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need an web-based, client-side FTP component

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm hoping someone can point me to a component that is already written, write one for me for a fee, or help me to write one myself also for a fee.  Here is what I need:

I need a client-side component to take the list of files and FTP them to our FTP server into a path we specify.

As easy as that sounds, I've not been able to find a component that I can purchase that will upload FROM A CLIENT'S machine to us. There are an unlimited number of components out there that FTP from the web server to an FTP server but that is not what I need.

The interface for the client to choose what files to upload is done.  You can see a public mock-up at http://www.craftconn.com/temp/writeModule.asp.

Here how the interface will be used by the client:

1. The client will bring up the interface above in their browser (its served from our web server of course).

2. The image thumbnails on the left are a display of a particular directory on the client's machine. The client drag the images from the left to the desired category boxes on the right.

3. When finished dragging, the client hits the "Upload and Save" button which uploads the files to our server and does other stuff like updating the database.

The parts I have already:

Obviously, the interface is done - it works. The drag and drop works. From the drag and drop form, I have a list of the images that need to be uploaded and various other pieces of information to rename the file and update the database on the server side.

THE ONLY THING I'M MISSING is the FTP component that I can install on the Client's computer that will allow me to access their file system, get the images in the list specified by the existing interface and upload them to the server. I have a small group of client machines so we can install whatever component I need onto their systems.
0
Comment
Question by:rkelso
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7092049
Distinct Software do a good range of network stuff including FTP controls for VB, they may be able to help:

http://www.distinct.com

Try the "Ask Cody a question" link at the foot of the page.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7092054
From the feel of it, you seem to be okay with VB. If so, i need to tell you just one thing, use "Microsoft Internet Transfer Control".

If you have an access to MSDN on disk or go to http://msdn.microsoft.com, it should all be pretty easy.

If you do get stuck, do drop a line here, or you can mail me. I am sure we all will be always be get it working...

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daffyduck14mil earned 800 total points
ID: 7092177
Um,

<P>
<form action="fileupload.asp"
    enctype="multipart/form-data"
    method="post">
 <p>
 What is your name? <INPUT type="text" name="name_of_sender"><BR>
 What files are you sending? <INPUT type="file" name="name_of_files"><br>
 <input type="submit" value="Save and upload">
 </P>
</FORM>
</p>

Only thing needed, handle the name_of_files thing in your ASP, it's not that hard. No need for additional controls on the web-page, thus fast loading e.d.

Take Hotmail Attachments as an example.

Use this link to see the documentation for the <input type='file'> thing:
http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html#h-17.4

Grtz.&copy;

D.

P.s.

"The answers to the questions lie where none can find them, or else the questions would never be asked."
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7922694
Hi rkelso,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept daffyduck14mil's comment(s) as an answer.

rkelso, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968348
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0