Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy: application and taskbar

Posted on 2002-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I don't remember the solution anymore. (i'm getting to old to remember).

My program has an MDI form, the normal taskbar on the bottom of windows is not visible anymore when my application is running. How can i leave space for this taskbar????.
Property windowstate is maximized.

GR. Zorxx
0
Comment
Question by:Zorxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 7092039
MDI.ShowInTaskBar
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PNJ earned 150 total points
ID: 7092042
I suspect that you are running a subform from the main MDI form that has not got its attribute set to MDIChild = True

(...you haven't got autohide on the task bar set have you?!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zorxx
ID: 7092048
stupid stupid... . yes it was autohide... God how stupid of me..

Thanks PNJ for giving me this hint
0