Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Lotus Database has primary key for its field?

Posted on 2002-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, I am very new to Lotus. When I create a field, I can see any primary key for me to define.

Why? where is the primary key? Lotus do not need key?
0
Comment
Question by:realman1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbentley earned 80 total points
ID: 7092078
Lotus Notes is not a relational database and therefore does not follow the relational rules. Hence, no tables, no relations, no joins, no primary key, no foriegn keys, etc.

It identifies documents by a document_id field that is included by default.

Hope that answers the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7092257
The only product that handles unstructured data - structured...

;-)
Dont never ever relate to any RDBMS and you are done there!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7092362
gbentley got it right on the nose.
Notes is not setup to be a relational database and therefore no keys are defined.
If you want to search a notes database, you create an index and use full-text index searching to find documents in the database.
In the full-text search you can search on any value of any field, a combination of fields, etc...

Lookup full-text search in the help database to find out more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realman1
ID: 7092413
Thank you, guys. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:realman1
ID: 7097587
Thank you, guys. :)
0