Solved

crpe32.dep file for PDW

Posted on 2002-06-19
8
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

Have a bit of a weird one here!!

sepcs
-----
OS: Windows2k (SP2)
Crystal Reports 8.5
VB6(SP4)
SQL Server 2000
ADO connection

I have gone through many problems in PDW, i.e. circular reference with the crpe32.dll file, etc.. but I am now hit another issue and cannot find any reference to it either on the MSDN or CrystalDecisions :(

For some reason the CR database dll's are not being included.. These files reside in the "C:\WINNT\Crystal" directory and these files should be picked up and installed into the setup from the file "crpe32.dep", however, for some reason this .dep file is not being used, its just being ignored!!

I have done as much as I can, i.e. uninstall - reinstall, checked the obvious, i.e. the .dep file resides in the right place with the crpe32.dll, etc..

I know I could just Add this files manually in the PDW, but I want to get to the bottom of why these are not being included in the setup!! Hence the amount of points.

If anyone has experienced this and found the solution let us know!!

Many thanks.

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:christianhaynes
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmo_ earned 400 total points
ID: 7092243
Christian,

I do not know for sure if this will help but it is worth a try.

Goto the following website (May take a minute to load)

http://www.kms-software.com/support/Downloads/Crystal%20Error%20Messages.pdf

Go down to the:

Error: "20998" Section

This deals with problems involving the Dependancy file.  

Hope this helps you.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7092246
Christian,

I have posted what Is in this pdf below.

Ed.


20998
Error: "20998"

This error message occurs on the client computer because the charting dependency file, pg32conv.dll, was not distributed with the application.

To resolve this error message, include pg32conv.dll with your application by following these steps:

1. On the development computer, open crpe32.dep using Notepad.

2. Under the "Additional Runtime DLLs section" after 'Uses48' add the following:
     Uses49=\program files\seagate software\shared\pg32conv.dll

3. Under the "Additional CRPE32 Runtime section" after the [SSCSDK80.DLL] reference, add the following:
     [pg32conv.DLL]
     Dest=$(WinSysPath)
     Uses1=

4. Save crpe32.dep and package your application. The application will now run successfully on the client computer.

 
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7096451
listening
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7113476
Christian,

Any Update on this one??

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7173795
Christian,

Could you please close out this question?  It has not been accessed in nearly a month.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7197478
christianhaynes,

A request has been made that a Moderator close this question, and our records show that you logged in within the last month or so.

Please accept the responsibility you agreed to when you joined Experts Exchange and resolve this question.

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts as to what should be done with this question (delete, PAQ, or award to an Expert) within the next seven (7) days. If the Asker does not respond within that time frame, I or another Moderator will close this question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7208656
Netminder,

I think that I should be awarded the points here as I proposed a solution to the problem and never heard back from the user.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7209179
Agreed.

Force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0