Solved

Messages don't get downloaded

Posted on 2002-06-19
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have a small setup - Ex2k sp2, win2k sp2 and 30 users using Outlook web access.  For the past few days, messages suddenly disappear from some users inbox without appearing in  the deleted items folder.  When I checked the mailbox statistics of these users in the system manager they show the correct details, ie. no. of messages and size.  But their inboxes show only a few of these messages which are also the most recent ones. I also tried downloading mail to Outlook client but only the latest messages(unread and read) get in.

I have not set any storage limits.  Am i forgetting some settings over here? Kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:ranjit_jerome
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7092723
Have you attempted to recover the deleted items?  In Outlook (not OWA), highlight the the Deleted Items folder.  Pull down the Tools menu and select Recover Deleted Items.  Are the items there?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ranjit_jerome
ID: 7094792
I've tried that, there is nothing to recover though.  I also checked out the M drive, only the most recent messages exist in the inbox, though the system manager shows more.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 100 total points
ID: 7099582
Do you have any mailbox manager policies setup?
Do you have anti virus scanning the M drive or the exchsrvr folders?

I helped a guy the other day, who had anti virus scanning the M drive, and calendar events were literally disappearing from folders!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:zedd260
ID: 7109383
Have you checked the settings for Outlook Autoarchive?
Also check all the default rules in outlook that it isnt expiring messages after a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ranjit_jerome
ID: 7109766
I think the problem seems to be due to the antivirus.  There is a kb article at microsoft.com that suggests that the antivirus software should'nt be allowed to scan the M drive. I've stopped that now, have to wait and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ranjit_jerome
ID: 7115767
The antivirus s/w did eat up the inbox messages in the M drive.  After I disabled it there seems to be no problem as of now.  Thanks' kevala!
0