Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert binary to text(modem)

Posted on 2002-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm able to send data thru modem using cominputmodebinary

Dim aryBytes() As Byte
aryBytes = Text1.Text
MSComm1.Output aryBytes

but all i get at the other end are questionmarks.

inbuff= mscomm1.input
msgbox inbuff

even if i dim inbuff as byte the same thing happens.Help! how do i convert the input data to text?
0
Comment
Question by:sudeepn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7092287
I am probably the last person who should post a comment to this but still....

A simple assignment like this won't work. You will need to assign the byte value of each and every character in text1.text. If i am correct, you can do it as follows:

Dim aryBytes() As Byte, intIndex as Integer
Redim aryBytes(Len(Text1.Text))
For intIndex = 1 to Len(Text1.Text)
    aryBytes(intIndex) = CByte(Asc(Mid(Text1.Text, intIndex, 1)))
Next intIndex
MSComm1.Output aryBytes

Again, just Asc() is enough, to achieve it? I don't see any work done by cByte() above.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Julian_K
ID: 7092289
Hi.
1. Why sending as aryBytes? I mean why do you send data as bytes? Why not send it as string?

2. Have you tried with the "StrConv" function to convert the data from string to binary and vice versa?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 200 total points
ID: 7092755
Yes, use StrConv.

The problem is that the buffer will contain single byte data, which needs to be converted to unicode data for VB to display it properly.

Dim buffer
buffer = oCommMiu.Input
If Len(buffer) > 0 Then
  strConnect = strConnect & StrConv(buffer, vbUnicode)
End if
0