[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ftp problem

Posted on 2002-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi all,

pls take a look at the code below.

$putfiles = "en.tar";
$socksftp="/usr/bin/ftp ";
$hostname = 'www.abc.com';
$user='xxx';
$passwd='yyy';
$directory = '/base/reports/';
`$socksftp -ni $hostname   <<!
user $user $passwd
cd $directory
bin
mput $putfiles
--------------------------
once i put my file in abc m/c, i need to untar the $putfiles file something like "tar xvf en.tar" - how do i do that?
----------------------------
quit
!`
;

Please help - urgent request ...
0
Comment
Question by:lakshminair
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 400 total points
ID: 7094579
If you use the Net::Telnet command, you can issue commands through a terminal seesion. You will of course need permision to untar the files remotely. You may also want to use the Net::FTP module for a cleaner interface to FTP operations.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9512545
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment by teraplane

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

inq123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0